FY2026 H1 delivered substantial increases in revenue and operating profit, with revenue of ¥19,946 million and operating profit of ¥3,276 million. Progress against the full-year operating profit plan reached 43%. However, the company maintained its full-year forecast because sales and deliveries are concentrated in the second half and include properties still under negotiation. In Q3, the timing of revenue recognition and the likelihood of completing sales will be the key points to monitor.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-05 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half progress exceeds 36% against the full-year revenue plan of ¥55,400 million
Whether first-half progress of 43% against the full-year operating profit plan of ¥7,600 million increases further
Sales and delivery volumes supporting the ¥35,454 million of second-half revenue required to achieve the full-year plan
Gross margins and revenue-recognition timing for projects capable of generating the ¥4,324 million of second-half operating profit required to achieve the full-year plan
Whether the full-year earnings forecast is raised or maintained due to increased confidence in second-half projects
Revenue for FY2026 January-June was ¥19,946 million, operating profit was ¥3,276 million, ordinary profit was ¥2,978 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,966 million. Year on year, revenue increased 105.3%, operating profit 156.9%, ordinary profit 247.2%, and net profit 183.8%, representing very high growth rates when viewed on a first-half basis alone. The full-year plan calls for revenue of ¥55,400 million and operating profit of ¥7,600 million, putting first-half progress at approximately 36.0% and 43.1%, respectively.
First-half operating profit exceeded the internal plan by approximately ¥1.2 billion, or approximately 61%. The company cited approximately ¥400 million from shifts in revenue-recognition timing, including items brought forward; approximately ¥300 million from improved profitability on properties sold; approximately ¥50 million from Sankusu Okinawa exceeding plan; approximately ¥150 million from the real estate operations business exceeding plan; and approximately ¥300 million in unspent selling, general and administrative expenses as factors behind the increase. However, some of this upside reflects the timing of project sales, the property mix and the timing of expense utilization rather than recurring volume growth. In Q3, it will be necessary to determine whether the first-half upside was merely second-half projects brought forward or reflected underlying demand capable of generating additional sales profits.
A simple calculation based on the full-year plan indicates that the second half requires revenue of ¥35,454 million and operating profit of ¥4,324 million. The company maintained its full-year forecast, stating that deliveries are concentrated in the second half and that properties still under negotiation are included, requiring a cautious assessment of sales certainty. Accordingly, in Q3 it will be important to assess not only progress in cumulative revenue against the ¥55,400 million plan, but also whether projects scheduled for delivery during the remaining period are contracted, under active sales efforts or still at the negotiation stage, and whether the sale timing of individual projects has shifted from the original plan.
Of particular note, operating profit progress is approximately 7 percentage points ahead of revenue progress. This indicates strong project profitability and expense utilization in the first half, but does not necessarily mean the same margin can be reproduced in the second half. In the Q3 results, it will be important to assess how far cumulative operating profit has progressed against the full-year plan of ¥7,600 million from the 43% level, the likelihood of achieving the ¥4,324 million required in the second half, gross margins on properties sold, and whether the full-year forecast has been revised.
Whether the first-half outperformance can coexist with higher sales certainty for second-half projects will determine the Q3 earnings assessment.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-27 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
28,700JPY m
↗ +70.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
4,891JPY m
↗ +61.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,946↗ +105.3% YoY | 10,140↗ +87.1% YoY | 37,084↗ +76.8% YoY | 28,700↗ +70.5% YoY | 9,717YoY unavailable | 5,421YoY unavailable | 20,981YoY unavailable | 16,837YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,276↗ +156.9% YoY | 1,288↗ +51.2% YoY | 6,028↗ +54.9% YoY | 4,891↗ +61.4% YoY | 1,275YoY unavailable | 852YoY unavailable | 3,892YoY unavailable | 3,030YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,978↗ +247.1% YoY | 998↗ +51.2% YoY | 5,123↗ +45.6% YoY | 4,241↗ +57.8% YoY | 858YoY unavailable | 660YoY unavailable | 3,519YoY unavailable | 2,688YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,966↗ +182.9% YoY | 616↗ +20.1% YoY | 3,464↗ +54.8% YoY | 2,992↗ +76.6% YoY | 695YoY unavailable | 513YoY unavailable | 2,238YoY unavailable | 1,694YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 254.97↗ +154.4% YoY | 79.88↘ -46.0% YoY | 496.56↘ -28.2% YoY | 431↘ -19.7% YoY | 100.23YoY unavailable | 147.89YoY unavailable | 691.91YoY unavailable | 537.05YoY unavailable |