In Q1, the domestic mushroom business delivered revenue of ¥12,095 million and segment profit of ¥673 million, with both revenue and profit up year on year. While average selling prices for the main products exceeded the prior-year levels, production volumes declined by product, so the next results will show how far higher prices can offset lower volumes.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue from the domestic mushroom business remain at ¥12,095 million, up 2.6% year on year?
Can segment profit exceed ¥673 million, up 47.7% year on year?
Can average selling prices for beech mushrooms, eryngii mushrooms and maitake remain above 100% of the prior-year level?
Will eryngii production recover from 93.9% and maitake production from 94.9% of the prior-year levels?
Can domestic mushroom revenue exceed the ¥23,273 million recorded in the prior-year first half and segment profit exceed ¥320 million?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In Q1, the domestic mushroom business generated revenue of ¥12,095 million, up 2.6% year on year, and segment profit of ¥673 million, up 47.7%. According to the company’s explanation, firm mushroom prices, partly due to adverse weather, and cost reductions drove the increases in revenue and profit. Accordingly, the improvement appears to have resulted less from a simple increase in sales volume than from a combination of higher selling prices and cost control.
By product, average selling prices were 102.8% of the prior-year level for beech mushrooms, 108.5% for eryngii mushrooms, 107.5% for maitake and 105.7% for shimeji hiratake, exceeding the prior-year level for all 4 products. Production volumes, however, were 99.4% for beech mushrooms, 93.9% for eryngii mushrooms, 94.9% for maitake and 110.7% for shimeji hiratake. Volumes declined for 2 of the 3 core products. While the pattern of higher prices offsetting lower volumes supports margins, sales and profit could both fall short if market prices weaken.
Actual production volumes were also disclosed: 10,695 tonnes for beech mushrooms, 3,877 tonnes for eryngii mushrooms and 3,516 tonnes for maitake. Shimeji hiratake production was 110.7% of the prior-year level and its average selling price was 105.7%, making it stronger than the other products on both volume and price. However, the domestic mushroom business has the prior-year first-half comparison of ¥23,273 million in revenue and ¥320 million in segment profit, so the next results will need to show whether the Q1 profit improvement is sustained on a cumulative first-half basis.
At the interim results, it will be important to see whether average selling prices and production volumes by product continue to be disclosed, and whether the higher prices reflect vegetable market conditions, weather, production adjustments or marketing. In particular, if prices soften before eryngii production improves from 93.9% of the prior-year level and maitake production from 94.9%, the domestic mushroom business’s margin could decline from the Q1 level.
Same period of previous year = 100
Excluding shimeji hiratake, Q1 was a price-led improvement in which higher selling prices offset lower volumes.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
38,080JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
58JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,343↗ +4.4% YoY | 85,915↗ +3.4% YoY | 63,709↗ +3.4% YoY | 38,080YoY unavailable | 18,524YoY unavailable | 83,104YoY unavailable | 61,605YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 418↗ +137.5% YoY | 7,031↗ +6.1% YoY | 4,380↗ +8.1% YoY | 58YoY unavailable | 176YoY unavailable | 6,628YoY unavailable | 4,052YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 777↗ +428.6% YoY | 8,186↗ +17.7% YoY | 5,266↗ +6.5% YoY | 307YoY unavailable | 147YoY unavailable | 6,953YoY unavailable | 4,945YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 452↘ -66.7% YoY | 7,006↗ +57.8% YoY | 4,829↗ +62.7% YoY | 1,401YoY unavailable | 1,358YoY unavailable | 4,441YoY unavailable | 2,968YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 14.44↘ -66.8% YoY | 223.84↗ +59.2% YoY | 154.34↗ +64.7% YoY | 44.79YoY unavailable | 43.43YoY unavailable | 140.63YoY unavailable | 93.69YoY unavailable |