Q1 total revenue was ¥10,202 million and revenue from contracts with customers was ¥7,983 million, while core EBITDA improved to ¥831 million. However, the full-year operating profit forecast is ¥4,140 million, down 4.1% year on year, making it a key focus whether the improvement becomes established in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
How close total revenue comes to ¥28,455 million, the simple 50% benchmark of the ¥56,910 million full-year forecast
Whether operating profit turns positive in H1 and reaches ¥2,070 million, the simple 50% benchmark of the ¥4,140 million full-year forecast
How much core EBITDA builds from ¥831 million in Q1 through the cumulative H1 period, and whether the core EBITDA margin exceeds 10.4%
Whether the full-year forecasts remain unchanged at ¥56,910 million for revenue, ¥4,140 million for operating profit and ¥2,540 million for profit attributable to owners of the parent
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, total revenue under IFRS was ¥10,202 million, up 15.4% year on year. Revenue from contracts with customers was ¥7,983 million, up 9.6%, of which the mushroom business contributed ¥7,873 million and other businesses ¥110 million. However, operating loss was ¥433 million, loss before tax was ¥471 million and loss for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥306 million. Revenue growth therefore did not translate directly into a return to profitability at the bottom line.
Improvement is evident in the core metrics that the company emphasizes. Core operating profit was ¥246 million, core EBITDA was ¥831 million and the core EBITDA margin was 10.4%. Core EBITDA increased by ¥256 million, or 44.4%, from ¥575 million in the prior-year quarter. One reason reported operating loss remained was the net profit and loss impact of applying agricultural accounting, which was negative ¥760 million. There is therefore a substantial gap between reported earnings and underlying earning power. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to assess how much of this accounting impact remains in Q2.
The full-year forecasts are total revenue of ¥56,910 million, revenue from contracts with customers of ¥39,640 million, operating profit of ¥4,140 million, profit before tax of ¥3,950 million and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,540 million. Q1 actual total revenue represents 17.9% of the full-year forecast, while revenue from contracts with customers represents 20.1%. The full-year forecasts are core operating profit of ¥3,960 million and core EBITDA of ¥6,450 million, only slightly above the prior-year core EBITDA of ¥6,422 million. In other words, the company plan is cautious: it forecasts revenue growth while reported operating profit remains below the prior-year ¥4,319 million.
The mushroom business is seasonal, with demand expanding from Q3 to Q4 and Q1 being the period of lowest demand for the full year. It is therefore inappropriate to judge that the full-year target will be missed based solely on the Q1 loss, or to conclude that recovery is assured based solely on Q1 revenue growth. The earnings presentation provides full-year forecasts, but does not disclose progress against those forecasts or the company’s overall assessment. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to assess not only revenue accumulation, but also the return to operating profitability, core EBITDA growth and the repeatability of underlying performance excluding the impact of agricultural accounting.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-06 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
19,773JPY m
↘ -8.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
431JPY m
↘ -67.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,202↗ +15.4% YoY | 53,449↗ +0.6% YoY | 39,380↘ -0.5% YoY | 19,773↘ -8.3% YoY | 8,838YoY unavailable | 53,139YoY unavailable | 39,568YoY unavailable | 21,555YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -433YoY unavailable | 4,319↗ +78.5% YoY | 4,309↘ -0.0% YoY | 431↘ -67.2% YoY | -719YoY unavailable | 2,419YoY unavailable | 4,311YoY unavailable | 1,316YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -306YoY unavailable | 2,958↗ +96.9% YoY | 2,621↘ -2.5% YoY | 81↘ -89.1% YoY | -636YoY unavailable | 1,502YoY unavailable | 2,689YoY unavailable | 741YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -7.7YoY unavailable | 74.18↗ +97.0% YoY | 65.73↘ -2.5% YoY | 2.05↘ -89.0% YoY | -15.95YoY unavailable | 37.66YoY unavailable | 67.43YoY unavailable | 18.59YoY unavailable |