Komori
Earnings9994YAMAYA CORPORATIONRetail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined slightly, while operating profit fell 34.2% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 43.0%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, but forecasts a reduction in annual dividends from ¥75 to ¥72 per share.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.2
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales159,119¥ millionYear on year -0.7%Progress 98.8%
Operating profit3,572¥ millionYear on year -34.2%Progress 95.0%
Ordinary income3,698¥ millionYear on year -33.6%Progress 97.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,077¥ millionYear on year -43.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥191.62
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.2 % / Previous period 3.4 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets64,981¥ million
of which net assets 39,574 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.1%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,328
Investment-2,381
Financials-2,072
Net change-125

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,463 million
Segment revenueSegment Liquor sales business / Revenue from external customers ¥129,718 million (YoY -0.9%) / Total segments ¥130,152 million (YoY -0.9%), Segment Food-Service Business / Revenue from external customers ¥29,400 million (YoY +0.6%) / Total segments ¥29,400 million (YoY +0.6%)
Segment profitLiquor sales business ¥2,738 million (YoY -31.4%), Food-Service Business ¥826 million (YoY -42.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥161,000 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥3,760 million (YoY +5.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,800 million (YoY +2.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,090 million (YoY +0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 per share → ¥72 per share(-4.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 39.1 % / Next-year forecast 37.3 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the liquor sales business, revenue and gross profit declined due to the reaction to front-loaded demand ahead of manufacturers' price increases in the previous year, the reaction to bulk purchases of large-format whisky ahead of price increases, and lower sales of high-priced imported liquor to inbound visitors. In the food service business, operating profit and other measures declined due to higher raw material prices and increased personnel and other expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥427 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Compensation received ¥71 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥56 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥21 million, Impairment Losses ¥427 million, Other ¥34 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,078 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,847,870
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,456
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥159,119 million (YoY -0.7%)
Operating profit¥3,572 million (YoY -34.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,698 million (YoY -33.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,077 million (YoY -43.0%)
Net income per share¥191.62
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.2 % / Previous period 3.4 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.1 % / End of previous period 52.7 %
Total assets¥64,981 million
Net assets¥39,574 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,328 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,381 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,072 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,463 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥161,000 million (YoY +1.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,760 million (YoY +5.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,800 million (YoY +2.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,090 million (YoY +0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 per share → ¥72 per share(-4.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 39.1 % / Next-year forecast 37.3 %
Segment revenueSegment Liquor sales business / Revenue from external customers ¥129,718 million (YoY -0.9%) / Total segments ¥130,152 million (YoY -0.9%), Segment Food-Service Business / Revenue from external customers ¥29,400 million (YoY +0.6%) / Total segments ¥29,400 million (YoY +0.6%)
Segment profitLiquor sales business ¥2,738 million (YoY -31.4%), Food-Service Business ¥826 million (YoY -42.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,078 million
Impairment loss¥427 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Compensation received ¥71 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥56 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥21 million, Impairment Losses ¥427 million, Other ¥34 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,847,870
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,456
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the liquor sales business, revenue and gross profit declined due to the reaction to front-loaded demand ahead of manufacturers' price increases in the previous year, the reaction to bulk purchases of large-format whisky ahead of price increases, and lower sales of high-priced imported liquor to inbound visitors. In the food service business, operating profit and other measures declined due to higher raw material prices and increased personnel and other expenses.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the liquor sales business, results were affected by the reaction to front-loaded demand ahead of manufacturers' price increases in March of the previous year, the reaction to bulk purchases of large-format whisky ahead of price increases, and lower sales of high-priced imported liquor to inbound visitors. In the food service business, results were affected by higher raw material prices and increased personnel and other expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YAMAYA CORPORATION (9994) timely disclosure | Komori