Komori
Financial results presentation9993YAMAZAWA CO.,LTD.Retail

Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026

For the fiscal year ending February 2026, net sales increased 2.8% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all turned profitable from losses in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company expects lower revenue and profit.

Worth reading
24Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1963
¥ million (year-on-year improvement in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥105,405 million+2.8%
Operating profit¥1,142 million
Ordinary income¥1,231 million
Net income¥1,237 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate28.1%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.2 percentage points (from 27.9% in the fiscal year ending February 2025)
Operating profit margin
Rate1.1%
Year-on-year change (points)+1.9 percentage points (from -0.8% in the fiscal year ending February 2025)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥99,700 million
Operating profit
¥700 million
Ordinary income
¥800 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥450 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Average sales-floor area173,356 ㎡
  • Supermarket business stores at fiscal year-end62 stores
  • Pharmaceuticals business stores at fiscal year-end67 stores
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end
Supermarket business62
Pharmaceuticals business67
Number of employees
Number of Employees
Employee1,210
Part-time and other3,199 (8-hour equivalent)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥27
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥105,405 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥1,142 million
Ordinary income¥1,231 million
Net income¥1,237 million
Gross Profit MarginRate 28.1% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.2 percentage points (from 27.9% in the fiscal year ending February 2025)
Operating profit marginRate 1.1% / Year-on-year change (points) +1.9 percentage points (from -0.8% in the fiscal year ending February 2025)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥99,700 million / Operating profit ¥700 million / Ordinary income ¥800 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥450 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Average sales-floor area / Value 173,356 ㎡ / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Supermarket business stores at fiscal year-end / Value 62 stores / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Pharmaceuticals business stores at fiscal year-end / Value 67 stores / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end Supermarket business 62 / Pharmaceuticals business 67 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Employee 1,210 / Part-time and other 3,199 (8-hour equivalent) / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥27 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (18)
Selling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reasons for the changes in results were provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 | YAMAZAWA CO.,LTD. (9993) timely disclosure | Komori