Komori
Earnings9991GECOSS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 5.7% year on year and operating profit increased 30.8%, resulting in higher revenue and profits. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,719¥ millionYear on year +5.7%Progress 25.0%
Operating profit2,212¥ millionYear on year +30.8%Progress 26.3%
Ordinary income2,290¥ millionYear on year +20.8%Progress 26.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,495¥ millionYear on year +15.3%Progress 26.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥44.42
Operating Margin7.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets120,865¥ million
of which net assets 75,218 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.6%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueHeavy Temporary Structures Business ¥25,433 million (YoY +4.5%), Construction Equipment Business ¥3,824 million (YoY +11.0%)
Segment profitHeavy Temporary Structures Business ¥2,403 million (YoY +15.6%), Construction Equipment Business ¥130 million (YoY +20.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥115,000 million (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit¥8,400 million (YoY +4.8%)
Ordinary income¥8,600 million (YoY -1.3%)
Net income¥5,700 million (YoY -2.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥69 → ¥69(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Heavy Temporary Structures business was affected by the smooth progress of construction and other factors, while the Construction Machinery business was affected by increased sales of used assets as part of efforts to optimize owned assets and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥842 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,795,746 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End149,491 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥28,719 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥2,212 million (YoY +30.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,290 million (YoY +20.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,495 million (YoY +15.3%)
Net income per share¥44.42
Operating Margin7.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.6% / End of previous period 58.2%
Total assets¥120,865 million
Net assets¥75,218 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥115,000 million (YoY -0.6%) / Operating profit ¥8,400 million (YoY +4.8%) / Ordinary income ¥8,600 million (YoY -1.3%) / Net income ¥5,700 million (YoY -2.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥69 → ¥69(0.0%)
Segment revenueHeavy Temporary Structures Business ¥25,433 million (YoY +4.5%), Construction Equipment Business ¥3,824 million (YoY +11.0%)
Segment profitHeavy Temporary Structures Business ¥2,403 million (YoY +15.6%), Construction Equipment Business ¥130 million (YoY +20.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥842 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,795,746 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End149,491 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Heavy Temporary Structures business was affected by the smooth progress of construction and other factors, while the Construction Machinery business was affected by increased sales of used assets as part of efforts to optimize owned assets and other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Cash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Heavy Temporary Structures business reported higher revenue and profits, mainly because construction progressed smoothly. The Construction Machinery business also reported higher revenue and profits, mainly due to increased sales of used assets as part of efforts to optimize owned assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GECOSS CORPORATION (9991) timely disclosure | Komori