Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9991GECOSS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Non-Consolidated Results and the Previous Fiscal Year's Results

Compared with the previous fiscal year, full-year non-consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 showed increases in net sales, ordinary income and net income. Ordinary income increased by 64.3%, while net income increased by 86.9%.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
86.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales96,350→96,678million
+0.3%
Ordinary income6,904→11,346million
+64.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,908→9,171million
+86.9%
Net income per share145.62→272.58yen and sen
+87.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Ordinary income and net income both increased primarily because dividends received from consolidated subsidiaries rose by ¥3,323 million. As the increase in dividends received was from consolidated subsidiaries, it has no impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Previous-period resultsPrevious-year results (fiscal year ended March 2025): net sales of ¥96,350 million, ordinary income of ¥6,904 million, net income of ¥4,908 million, and earnings per share of ¥145.62
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥96,350 million → ¥96,678 million(0.3%)
Ordinary income¥6,904 million → ¥11,346 million(64.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,908 million → ¥9,171 million(86.9%)
Net income per share145.62 yen and sen → 272.58 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsPrevious-year results (fiscal year ended March 2025): net sales of ¥96,350 million, ordinary income of ¥6,904 million, net income of ¥4,908 million, and earnings per share of ¥145.62
Reason for the revisionOrdinary income and net income both increased primarily because dividends received from consolidated subsidiaries rose by ¥3,323 million. As the increase in dividends received was from consolidated subsidiaries, it has no impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating profitPublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income and net income increased primarily because dividends received from consolidated subsidiaries rose by ¥3,323 million. This increase in dividends has no impact on consolidated results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Non-Consolidated Results and the Previous Fiscal Year's Results | GECOSS CORPORATION (9991) timely disclosure | Komori