Komori
Earnings9990SAC'S BAR HOLDINGS INC.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,503¥ millionYear on year +5.8%Progress 23.4%
Operating profit588¥ millionYear on year +5.6%Progress 17.6%
Ordinary income644¥ millionYear on year +10.8%Progress 18.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent363¥ millionYear on year +7.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets40,476¥ million
of which net assets 30,202 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.6%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥53,513 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥3,348 million (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,426 million (YoY +5.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,112 million (YoY +10.8%)
Net income per share¥72.72
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In addition to substantial growth in inbound demand and strong domestic demand, collaboration products featuring popular characters, private-label and national-brand products, and character merchandise performed well.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥143 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End29,859,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End803,864
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,503 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥588 million (YoY +5.6%)
Ordinary income¥644 million (YoY +10.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥363 million (YoY +7.3%)
Net income per share¥12.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.6 / End of previous period 74.1
Total assets¥40,476 million
Net assets¥30,202 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥53,513 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥3,348 million (YoY +5.8%) / Ordinary income ¥3,426 million (YoY +5.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,112 million (YoY +10.8%) / Net income per share ¥72.72
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥143 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End29,859,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End803,864
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn addition to substantial growth in inbound demand and strong domestic demand, collaboration products featuring popular characters, private-label and national-brand products, and character merchandise performed well.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Inbound demand grew substantially, while domestic demand also remained strong. By product category, collaboration products featuring popular characters such as Dragon Quest, private-label and national-brand products, and character merchandise performed well.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SAC'S BAR HOLDINGS INC. (9990) timely disclosure | Komori