Komori
Earnings9987SUZUKEN CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 6.1% year on year, driven by growth in the prescription pharmaceutical market and other factors, while operating profit declined 25.0% due to higher purchase prices and outsourcing expenses. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, and the reportable segments have been changed from 5 to 6.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales628,962¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit4,190¥ millionYear on year -25.0%Progress 13.4%
Ordinary income5,074¥ millionYear on year -12.3%Progress 14.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,381¥ millionYear on year -10.6%Progress 13.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥49.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,195,684¥ million
of which net assets 415,888 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.8%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePharmaceutical wholesale business ¥607,825 million (YoY +6.3%), Digital business ¥808 million (YoY +33.4%), Logistics ¥14,476 million (YoY +2.9%), Healthcare Product Development ¥12,934 million (YoY +2.1%), Regional Medical and Long-Term Care Support ¥22,719 million (YoY -1.7%), Other Related Businesses ¥1,363 million (YoY -2.2%)
Segment profitPharmaceutical wholesale business ¥3,528 million (YoY -11.0%), Digital business ¥-329 million, Logistics ¥943 million (YoY +24.7%), Healthcare Product Development ¥292 million (YoY -65.8%), Regional Medical and Long-Term Care Support ¥-229 million, Other Related Businesses ¥22 million (YoY -43.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,563,000 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥31,200 million (YoY -14.2%)
Ordinary income¥34,300 million (YoY -13.7%)
Net income¥25,000 million (YoY -34.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen (per share, before taking the stock split into account) → 120 yen (per share, before taking the stock split into account)(+20.0%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company uses a total payout ratio of 100% as its benchmark and targets a dividend-on-equity ratio (DOE) of approximately 3% for the fiscal year ending March 2029.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While growth in the prescription pharmaceutical market and new drugs, including specialty pharmaceuticals, contributed to net sales, higher purchase prices for pharmaceuticals and other products and increased operating expenses, including outsourcing expenses, put downward pressure on operating profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake that occurred on 28 July 2026 caused partial damage to buildings and manufacturing equipment at the Kumamoto Plant of subsidiary Sanwa Kagaku Kenkyusho Co., Ltd., and operations have been suspended. The impact on financial results is currently being assessed.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥16 million, Subsidy Income ¥50 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥20 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,141 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End72,167,204
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,529,359
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥628,962 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥4,190 million (YoY -25.0%)
Ordinary income¥5,074 million (YoY -12.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,381 million (YoY -10.6%)
Net income per share¥49.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.8 / End of previous period 36
Total assets¥1,195,684 million
Net assets¥415,888 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,563,000 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥31,200 million (YoY -14.2%) / Ordinary income ¥34,300 million (YoY -13.7%) / Net income ¥25,000 million (YoY -34.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen (per share, before taking the stock split into account) → 120 yen (per share, before taking the stock split into account)(+20.0%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company uses a total payout ratio of 100% as its benchmark and targets a dividend-on-equity ratio (DOE) of approximately 3% for the fiscal year ending March 2029.
Segment revenuePharmaceutical wholesale business ¥607,825 million (YoY +6.3%), Digital business ¥808 million (YoY +33.4%), Logistics ¥14,476 million (YoY +2.9%), Healthcare Product Development ¥12,934 million (YoY +2.1%), Regional Medical and Long-Term Care Support ¥22,719 million (YoY -1.7%), Other Related Businesses ¥1,363 million (YoY -2.2%)
Segment profitPharmaceutical wholesale business ¥3,528 million (YoY -11.0%), Digital business ¥-329 million, Logistics ¥943 million (YoY +24.7%), Healthcare Product Development ¥292 million (YoY -65.8%), Regional Medical and Long-Term Care Support ¥-229 million, Other Related Businesses ¥22 million (YoY -43.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,141 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥16 million, Subsidy Income ¥50 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥20 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake that occurred on 28 July 2026 caused partial damage to buildings and manufacturing equipment at the Kumamoto Plant of subsidiary Sanwa Kagaku Kenkyusho Co., Ltd., and operations have been suspended. The impact on financial results is currently being assessed.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End72,167,204
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,529,359
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile growth in the prescription pharmaceutical market and new drugs, including specialty pharmaceuticals, contributed to net sales, higher purchase prices for pharmaceuticals and other products and increased operating expenses, including outsourcing expenses, put downward pressure on operating profit.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased, supported by growth in the prescription pharmaceutical market and contributions from new drugs, including specialty pharmaceuticals. Operating profit declined due to higher purchase prices for pharmaceuticals and other products, as well as increases in operating expenses, including outsourcing expenses, resulting from inflationary trends.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUZUKEN CO.,LTD. (9987) timely disclosure | Komori