Komori
Earnings9984SoftBank Group Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 10.9% year on year, while profit before tax declined 14.6% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 17.7%. Investment gains increased substantially, but higher selling, general and administrative expenses, finance costs, foreign exchange losses and derivative-related losses weighed on profit.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-100791
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in profit before tax)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales2,019,591¥ millionYear on year +10.9%
Ordinary income589,150¥ million (profit before tax)Year on year -14.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent347,330¥ millionYear on year -17.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥60.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets65,135,153¥ million
of which net assets 21,352,852 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.3%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-439,860
Investment-2,542,190
Financials+1,515,933
Net change-1,466,117

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,927,072 million
Segment revenueSoftBank business ¥1,813,896 million (YoY +9.4%), AI Computing business ¥175,253 million (YoY +30.2%)
Segment profitHolding company investment business ¥1,051,617 million, SoftBank Vision Fund business ¥5,427 million (YoY -98.8%), SoftBank business ¥292,538 million (YoY +5.0%), AI Computing business ¥-200,841 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥11 → ¥11(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in the SoftBank business and AI Computing business, and investment gains increased due to the rise in Intel's share price. These gains were offset by increases in share-based compensation expenses, finance costs, foreign exchange losses resulting from the weaker yen, and derivative-related losses associated with Energy Global's warrants.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (株式会社ローズ)
Material subsequent eventsSince the end of the first quarter, the company borrowed $10 billion to fund investments in OpenAI and issued ¥90 billion in domestic unsecured straight bonds. It also arranged $1.75 billion equivalent in LBO financing to fund part of the consideration for the acquisition of ABB Ltd's robotics business, and entered into a loan agreement secured by OpenAI shares held by SVF2.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for the media, institutional investors and financial institutions)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,711,848,120
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,798,731
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,019,591 million (YoY +10.9%)
Ordinary income¥589,150 million (profit before tax) (YoY -14.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥347,330 million (YoY -17.7%)
Net income per share¥60.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.3 / End of previous period 29
Total assets¥65,135,153 million
Net assets¥21,352,852 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥-439,860 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,542,190 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,515,933 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,927,072 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥11 → ¥11(0.0%)
Segment revenueSoftBank business ¥1,813,896 million (YoY +9.4%), AI Computing business ¥175,253 million (YoY +30.2%)
Segment profitHolding company investment business ¥1,051,617 million, SoftBank Vision Fund business ¥5,427 million (YoY -98.8%), SoftBank business ¥292,538 million (YoY +5.0%), AI Computing business ¥-200,841 million
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (株式会社ローズ)
Material subsequent eventsSince the end of the first quarter, the company borrowed $10 billion to fund investments in OpenAI and issued ¥90 billion in domestic unsecured straight bonds. It also arranged $1.75 billion equivalent in LBO financing to fund part of the consideration for the acquisition of ABB Ltd's robotics business, and entered into a loan agreement secured by OpenAI shares held by SVF2.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for the media, institutional investors and financial institutions)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,711,848,120
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,798,731
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in the SoftBank business and AI Computing business, and investment gains increased due to the rise in Intel's share price. These gains were offset by increases in share-based compensation expenses, finance costs, foreign exchange losses resulting from the weaker yen, and derivative-related losses associated with Energy Global's warrants.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating profitOperating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Investment gains increased due in part to the rise in Intel's share price, but profit was weighed down by higher share-based compensation expenses in the AI Computing business and Energy Global, higher finance costs due to increases in borrowings and bonds, foreign exchange losses resulting from the weaker yen, and derivative-related losses recognized due to an increase in the fair value of Energy Global's warrants.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | SoftBank Group Corp. (9984) timely disclosure | Komori