Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal9984SoftBank Group Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Issuance of the 68th and 69th Unsecured Straight Bonds

SoftBank Group Corp. has decided to issue ¥80 billion of the 68th Series and ¥10 billion of the 69th Series of unsecured straight bonds. The proceeds are scheduled to be used to redeem domestic bonds maturing in September 2026.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
900
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of the 68th and 69th Series of Unsecured Straight Bonds

Intended allottee
Public offering in Japan, targeting institutional investors
Total issue value

68th Series of Unsecured Straight Bonds: ¥80 billion; 69th Series of Unsecured Straight Bonds: ¥10 billion

Amount of funds to be raised
Total payment amount: ¥90 billion; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Specific use of funds
Scheduled to be used to redeem domestic bonds maturing on 11 September 2026Scheduled timing of expenditures 11 September 2026
Offering structure
Underwriter / lead underwriter
Daiwa Securities Co., Ltd.Nomura Securities Co., Ltd.SMBC Nikko Securities Inc.
Payment date
4 August 2026
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of the 68th and 69th Series of Unsecured Straight Bonds
Issue price and disposal price¥100 per ¥100 face value of each bond
Total issue value68th Series of Unsecured Straight Bonds: ¥80 billion; 69th Series of Unsecured Straight Bonds: ¥10 billion
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal payment amount: ¥90 billion; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Specific use of fundsDetails Scheduled to be used to redeem domestic bonds maturing on 11 September 2026 / Amount Not disclosed / Scheduled timing of expenditures 11 September 2026
Payment date4 August 2026
Intended allotteePublic offering in Japan, targeting institutional investors
Underwriter / lead underwriterDaiwa Securities Co., Ltd., Nomura Securities Co., Ltd., SMBC Nikko Securities Inc.
Items this document does not state (20)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofEstimated issuance expensesIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Scheduled to be used to redeem domestic bonds maturing on 11 September 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Issuance of the 68th and 69th Unsecured Straight Bonds | SoftBank Group Corp. (9984) timely disclosure | Komori