Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9983FAST RETAILING CO.,LTD.Retail

Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (IFRS Accounting Standards)

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending August 2026 have been revised upward. Revenue has been raised from ¥3.9 trillion to ¥3.97 trillion, operating profit from ¥700 billion to ¥730 billion, and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent from ¥480 billion to ¥500 billion.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
70000
¥ million (change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 9 April 2026, in the Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026
Net Sales3,900,000→3,970,000million
+1.8%
Operating profit700,000→730,000million
+4.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent480,000→500,000million
+4.2%
Net income per share1,564.39→1,629.54yen and sen
+4.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The revisions reflect results through June and an adjustment to the exchange rate assumptions underlying the forecast for the three-month fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period, bringing them in line with current actual conditions.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥473 million (cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year)

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥3,400,539 million, operating profit ¥564,265 million, profit before tax ¥650,574 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent ¥433,009 million, basic earnings per share ¥1,411.44
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (whether the dividend forecast has been revised from the most recently announced forecast: No)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥3,900,000 million → ¥3,970,000 million(1.8%)
Operating profit¥700,000 million → ¥730,000 million(4.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥480,000 million → ¥500,000 million(4.2%)
Net income per share1,564.39 yen and sen → 1,629.54 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast9 April 2026, in the Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥3,400,539 million, operating profit ¥564,265 million, profit before tax ¥650,574 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent ¥433,009 million, basic earnings per share ¥1,411.44
Reason for the revisionThe revisions reflect results through June and an adjustment to the exchange rate assumptions underlying the forecast for the three-month fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period, bringing them in line with current actual conditions.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥473 million (cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year)
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (whether the dividend forecast has been revised from the most recently announced forecast: No)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Ordinary income

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The revisions reflect results through June and an adjustment to the exchange rate assumptions underlying the forecast for the three-month fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period, bringing them in line with current actual conditions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (IFRS Accounting Standards) | FAST RETAILING CO.,LTD. (9983) timely disclosure | Komori