Komori
Earnings presentation9980MRK HOLDINGS INC.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Although net sales declined 5.1% year on year, the operating loss narrowed from ¥458 million to ¥145 million through a review of the sales strategy, restructuring of the store network, and expense reductions.

Worth reading
27Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
313
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,481 million+94.9%
Operating profit¥-145 million
Ordinary income¥-56 million
Net income¥-11 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate75.9%
Year-on-year change (points)+1.2 percentage points
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Review of the sales strategy
  • Restructuring of the store network
  • Company-wide expense optimization
  • Upfront investment to strengthen the operating structure of the wedding and banquet-related businesses
  • Launch of new products in the first quarter
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of group stores199 Location
  • Consolidated number of employees1,642 People
Segment results
  • Women's lingerie and related businesses
    Sales¥3,879 million
    Profit-¥128 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearSpecific year-on-year figures for both sales and profit: Not disclosed
  • Maternity and baby-related businesses
    Sales¥250 million
    Profit¥7 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearSpecific year-on-year figures for both sales and profit: Not disclosed
  • Wedding and banquet-related businesses
    Sales¥220 million
    Profit-¥18 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearSpecific year-on-year figures for both sales and profit: Not disclosed
  • Other (primarily the beauty-related business)
    Sales¥138 million
    Profit-JPY 10 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearSpecific year-on-year figures for both sales and profit: Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
End of period199 stores (as of 30 June 2026)
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,642 people (consolidated, as of 30 June 2026)
Changes during the period and hiring planThe document states that the beauty-related business fell short of its hiring plan. Changes in headcount: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥4,481 million (YoY +94.9%)
Operating profit¥-145 million
Ordinary income¥-56 million
Net income¥-11 million
Gross Profit MarginRate 75.9% / Year-on-year change (points) +1.2 percentage points
Segment resultsSegment Women's lingerie and related businesses / Sales ¥3,879 million / Profit -¥128 million / Year on year against the same period last year Specific year-on-year figures for both sales and profit: Not disclosed, Segment Maternity and baby-related businesses / Sales ¥250 million / Profit ¥7 million / Year on year against the same period last year Specific year-on-year figures for both sales and profit: Not disclosed, Segment Wedding and banquet-related businesses / Sales ¥220 million / Profit -¥18 million / Year on year against the same period last year Specific year-on-year figures for both sales and profit: Not disclosed, Segment Other (primarily the beauty-related business) / Sales ¥138 million / Profit -JPY 10 million / Year on year against the same period last year Specific year-on-year figures for both sales and profit: Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of group stores / Value 199 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 1,642 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 199 stores (as of 30 June 2026) / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,642 people (consolidated, as of 30 June 2026) / Changes during the period and hiring plan The document states that the beauty-related business fell short of its hiring plan. Changes in headcount: Not disclosed
New initiativesReview of the sales strategy, Restructuring of the store network, Company-wide expense optimization, Upfront investment to strengthen the operating structure of the wedding and banquet-related businesses, Launch of new products in the first quarter
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The women's underwear-related business reported lower sales due to the pullback from the rush demand before the price revisions in the same quarter of the previous year. However, profitability improved through a higher gross profit margin following the review of the sales strategy, fixed-cost reductions from restructuring the store network, and company-wide expense optimization, including advertising and promotional expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | MRK HOLDINGS INC. (9980) timely disclosure | Komori