Komori
Earnings presentation9979DAISYO CORPORATIONRetail

Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended August 2026

For the fiscal year ended August 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to a higher cost ratio and other factors. Net income fell sharply, partly due to the absence of the prior fiscal year's gain on the sale of fixed assets. For the fiscal year ending August 2027, the company plans higher revenue and profits, with an annual dividend of ¥14.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
281
million yen (decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending August 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥53,088 million+1.0%
Operating profit¥915 million-23.5%
Ordinary income¥914 million-23.5%
Net income¥394 million-66.4%
Operating profit margin1.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥19,124 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥54,360 million
Operating profit
¥1,050 million
Ordinary income
¥930 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥580 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase+¥531 million
  • Increase in costs of sales+¥832 million
  • Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses−¥19 million
  • Decrease in gains on sales of fixed assets-¥362 million
  • Increase in impairment losses+¥93 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Net sales
    Figures102.4% year on year
  • Non-operating gains and losses, etc.
    FiguresNon-operating gains and losses: -¥120 million; extraordinary gains and losses: -¥200 million
  • Reduction in the consumption tax rate on food products in April 2027
    FiguresFactors in the impact
New initiatives
  • New store openings and format changes in priority business formats for the fiscal year ending August 2027
  • Strengthen one-stop logistics services for external customers
  • Outlook for the wholesale liquor business
  • Procurement and in-house processing strategy for wild-caught fresh tuna
  • Develop personnel capable of leveraging generative AI and promote DX
  • Expand the rollout of mobile and tablet ordering
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store revenue101.6 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.6%
  • Same-store customer traffic99.1 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year▲0.9%
  • Same-store spend per customer102.5 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.5%
  • Banquet sales111.7 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+11.7%
  • PBR1.95 times
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Customer count99.1 % year on year
  • Average spend per customer102.5 % year on year
Segment results
  • Food-Service Business
    Net Sales23,417
    Operating profit1,231
    Year-on-year change in revenueSlight decrease year on year
    Year-on-year operating profit growth−¥72 million
  • Wholesale and logistics business
    Net Sales35,549
    Operating profit886
    Year-on-year change in revenue+¥1,072 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-¥59 million
  • Real Estate Business
    Net Sales1,810
    Operating profit475
    Year-on-year change in revenue−¥10 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth+¥34 million
  • Franchise and VC Business
    Net Sales824
    Operating profit290
    Year-on-year change in revenue-¥87 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-¥59 million
  • Other
    Net Sales716
    Operating profit8
    Year-on-year change in revenue+¥82 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth+¥9 million
Medium-term management plan targets
  • TargetReduce interest-bearing debt by ¥5 billion over 3 years
    Comparison with actual resultsAchieved 1 year early
  • TargetAchieve an ROE of approximately 8%
  • TargetOperating margin on sales of 5.0%
    Target fiscal yearMedium- to Long-Term Outlook
Financial targets
  • Equity ratio
    Actual results40.7%
  • ROE
    Actual results3.5%
    FY ending August 2027 plan5.0%
  • Interest-bearing debt dependence ratio
    Actual results27.8%
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End217 company-operated stores, 287 group stores
Stores opened during the period5 new stores opened
Stores closed during the period20 stores closed
Number of employees
The number of full-time employees is stated to have decreased, but the headcount is Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend amount¥14 per share
Interim Dividend¥6 per share
Year-end dividend¥8 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales¥53,088 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥915 million (YoY -23.5%)
Ordinary income¥914 million (YoY -23.5%)
Net income¥394 million (YoY -66.4%)
Operating profit margin1.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥19,124 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥54,360 million / Operating profit ¥1,050 million / Ordinary income ¥930 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥580 million
Segment resultsSegment Food-Service Business / Net Sales 23,417 / Operating profit 1,231 / Year-on-year change in revenue Slight decrease year on year / Year-on-year operating profit growth −¥72 million, Segment Wholesale and logistics business / Net Sales 35,549 / Operating profit 886 / Year-on-year change in revenue +¥1,072 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -¥59 million, Segment Real Estate Business / Net Sales 1,810 / Operating profit 475 / Year-on-year change in revenue −¥10 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth +¥34 million, Segment Franchise and VC Business / Net Sales 824 / Operating profit 290 / Year-on-year change in revenue -¥87 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -¥59 million, Segment Other / Net Sales 716 / Operating profit 8 / Year-on-year change in revenue +¥82 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth +¥9 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase / Amount +¥531 million, Factors Increase in costs of sales / Amount +¥832 million, Factors Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount −¥19 million, Factors Decrease in gains on sales of fixed assets / Amount -¥362 million, Factors Increase in impairment losses / Amount +¥93 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 101.6 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +1.6%, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 99.1 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year ▲0.9%, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 102.5 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +2.5%, Indicator name Banquet sales / Value 111.7 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +11.7%, Indicator name PBR / Value 1.95 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Customer count / Value 99.1 % year on year, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 102.5 % year on year
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 217 company-operated stores, 287 group stores / Stores opened during the period 5 new stores opened / Stores closed during the period 20 stores closed
Number of employeesThe number of full-time employees is stated to have decreased, but the headcount is Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Net sales / Figures 102.4% year on year, Item Non-operating gains and losses, etc. / Figures Non-operating gains and losses: -¥120 million; extraordinary gains and losses: -¥200 million, Item Reduction in the consumption tax rate on food products in April 2027 / Figures Factors in the impact
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Reduce interest-bearing debt by ¥5 billion over 3 years / Comparison with actual results Achieved 1 year early, Target Achieve an ROE of approximately 8% / Target fiscal year Not disclosed, Target Operating margin on sales of 5.0% / Target fiscal year Medium- to Long-Term Outlook
Financial targetsIndicator Equity ratio / Actual results 40.7% / Target Not disclosed, Indicator ROE / Actual results 3.5% / FY ending August 2027 plan 5.0%, Indicator Interest-bearing debt dependence ratio / Actual results 27.8% / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend amount ¥14 per share / Interim Dividend ¥6 per share / Year-end dividend ¥8 per share
New initiativesNew store openings and format changes in priority business formats for the fiscal year ending August 2027, Strengthen one-stop logistics services for external customers, Outlook for the wholesale liquor business, Procurement and in-house processing strategy for wild-caught fresh tuna, Develop personnel capable of leveraging generative AI and promote DX, Expand the rollout of mobile and tablet ordering
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the food-service business, operating profit declined due to a decrease in company-operated stores and a higher cost ratio. In the wholesale and logistics business, operating profit declined due to upfront costs for new business relationships and other factors. Net income declined due to the absence of the large gain on the sale of fixed assets recorded in the previous fiscal year, as well as an increase in extraordinary losses, including impairment losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended August 2026 | DAISYO CORPORATION (9979) timely disclosure | Komori