Contents of this document
- Revenue increase+¥531 million
- Increase in costs of sales+¥832 million
- Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses−¥19 million
- Decrease in gains on sales of fixed assets-¥362 million
- Increase in impairment losses+¥93 million
- Net salesFigures102.4% year on year
- Non-operating gains and losses, etc.FiguresNon-operating gains and losses: -¥120 million; extraordinary gains and losses: -¥200 million
- Reduction in the consumption tax rate on food products in April 2027FiguresFactors in the impact
- New store openings and format changes in priority business formats for the fiscal year ending August 2027
- Strengthen one-stop logistics services for external customers
- Outlook for the wholesale liquor business
- Procurement and in-house processing strategy for wild-caught fresh tuna
- Develop personnel capable of leveraging generative AI and promote DX
- Expand the rollout of mobile and tablet ordering
- Existing-store revenue101.6 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+1.6%
- Same-store customer traffic99.1 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year▲0.9%
- Same-store spend per customer102.5 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+2.5%
- Banquet sales111.7 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+11.7%
- PBR1.95 times
- Customer count99.1 % year on year
- Average spend per customer102.5 % year on year
- Food-Service BusinessNet Sales23,417Operating profit1,231Year-on-year change in revenueSlight decrease year on yearYear-on-year operating profit growth−¥72 million
- Wholesale and logistics businessNet Sales35,549Operating profit886Year-on-year change in revenue+¥1,072 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth-¥59 million
- Real Estate BusinessNet Sales1,810Operating profit475Year-on-year change in revenue−¥10 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth+¥34 million
- Franchise and VC BusinessNet Sales824Operating profit290Year-on-year change in revenue-¥87 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth-¥59 million
- OtherNet Sales716Operating profit8Year-on-year change in revenue+¥82 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth+¥9 million
- TargetReduce interest-bearing debt by ¥5 billion over 3 yearsComparison with actual resultsAchieved 1 year early
- TargetAchieve an ROE of approximately 8%
- TargetOperating margin on sales of 5.0%Target fiscal yearMedium- to Long-Term Outlook
- Equity ratioActual results40.7%
- ROEActual results3.5%FY ending August 2027 plan5.0%
- Interest-bearing debt dependence ratioActual results27.8%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending August 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥53,088 million (YoY +1.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥915 million (YoY -23.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥914 million (YoY -23.5%) |
| Net income | ¥394 million (YoY -66.4%) |
| Operating profit margin | 1.7 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥19,124 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥54,360 million / Operating profit ¥1,050 million / Ordinary income ¥930 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥580 million |
| Segment results | Segment Food-Service Business / Net Sales 23,417 / Operating profit 1,231 / Year-on-year change in revenue Slight decrease year on year / Year-on-year operating profit growth −¥72 million, Segment Wholesale and logistics business / Net Sales 35,549 / Operating profit 886 / Year-on-year change in revenue +¥1,072 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -¥59 million, Segment Real Estate Business / Net Sales 1,810 / Operating profit 475 / Year-on-year change in revenue −¥10 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth +¥34 million, Segment Franchise and VC Business / Net Sales 824 / Operating profit 290 / Year-on-year change in revenue -¥87 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -¥59 million, Segment Other / Net Sales 716 / Operating profit 8 / Year-on-year change in revenue +¥82 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth +¥9 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Revenue increase / Amount +¥531 million, Factors Increase in costs of sales / Amount +¥832 million, Factors Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount −¥19 million, Factors Decrease in gains on sales of fixed assets / Amount -¥362 million, Factors Increase in impairment losses / Amount +¥93 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 101.6 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +1.6%, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 99.1 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year ▲0.9%, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 102.5 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +2.5%, Indicator name Banquet sales / Value 111.7 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +11.7%, Indicator name PBR / Value 1.95 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Customer count / Value 99.1 % year on year, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 102.5 % year on year |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 217 company-operated stores, 287 group stores / Stores opened during the period 5 new stores opened / Stores closed during the period 20 stores closed |
| Number of employees | The number of full-time employees is stated to have decreased, but the headcount is Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item Net sales / Figures 102.4% year on year, Item Non-operating gains and losses, etc. / Figures Non-operating gains and losses: -¥120 million; extraordinary gains and losses: -¥200 million, Item Reduction in the consumption tax rate on food products in April 2027 / Figures Factors in the impact |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target Reduce interest-bearing debt by ¥5 billion over 3 years / Comparison with actual results Achieved 1 year early, Target Achieve an ROE of approximately 8% / Target fiscal year Not disclosed, Target Operating margin on sales of 5.0% / Target fiscal year Medium- to Long-Term Outlook |
| Financial targets | Indicator Equity ratio / Actual results 40.7% / Target Not disclosed, Indicator ROE / Actual results 3.5% / FY ending August 2027 plan 5.0%, Indicator Interest-bearing debt dependence ratio / Actual results 27.8% / Target Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend amount ¥14 per share / Interim Dividend ¥6 per share / Year-end dividend ¥8 per share |
| New initiatives | New store openings and format changes in priority business formats for the fiscal year ending August 2027, Strengthen one-stop logistics services for external customers, Outlook for the wholesale liquor business, Procurement and in-house processing strategy for wild-caught fresh tuna, Develop personnel capable of leveraging generative AI and promote DX, Expand the rollout of mobile and tablet ordering |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the food-service business, operating profit declined due to a decrease in company-operated stores and a higher cost ratio. In the wholesale and logistics business, operating profit declined due to upfront costs for new business relationships and other factors. Net income declined due to the absence of the large gain on the sale of fixed assets recorded in the previous fiscal year, as well as an increase in extraordinary losses, including impairment losses.