Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9979DAISYO CORPORATIONRetail

Financial Results Presentation for the Interim Period of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue exceeded the same period of the previous year, while operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to higher raw material prices and a decrease in the number of stores. The full-year plan was left unchanged, but first-half revenue, operating income and net income were below plan.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-153
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsInterim period of the fiscal year ending August 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥26,617 million+1.6%
Operating profit¥446 million
Ordinary income¥468 million
Net income¥367 million interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin37.9%
Operating profit margin1.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,631 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥53,700 million
Operating profit
¥1,270 million
Ordinary income
¥1,220 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥920 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
First-half revenue, operating income and net income were below plan. Operating income in the Wholesale and Logistics Business and the Real Estate Business tended to exceed plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Overall406
Food and Beverage Business-101
Wholesale and logistics business703
Real Estate Business-17
Franchise and VC Business-44
Other47
Adjustments-181
Operating profit
Overall-153
Food and Beverage Business-119
Wholesale and logistics business37
Real Estate Business21
Franchise and VC Business-35
Other0
Adjustments-58
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Personnel Expenses21
Rent1
Fees paid20
Utilities expenses-66
Depreciation and amortization21
Consumable supplies expenses4
Transportation expenses39
Sales promotion and advertising expenses11
Repair expenses-5
Other38
New initiatives
  • New store openings and format changes in priority formats
  • Store renovations and stronger branding
  • Expansion of comprehensive logistics services and regional delivery networks
  • Diversification of delivery channels using the Rocket Now delivery service
  • Promotion of digital transformation, including AI talent development, replacement of store systems, and the use of RPA and EDI
  • Promotion of the VC system, employee incentive programs and training programs
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store revenue100.4 % year on year
  • Same-store customer traffic99.5 % year on year
  • Same-store spend per customer100.9 % year on year
  • Banquet sales104.6 % year on year
  • Total views on TikTok, Instagram and YouTube1,500 More than 10,000 views
  • Equity ratio39.8 %
  • Interest-bearing debt dependence ratio30.1 %
  • PBR2.18 times
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers99.5 (same-store, year-on-year %)
Average Spend per Customer100.9 (same-store, year-on-year %)
By category
Daytime
Number of Customers96.3
Average Spend per Customer105.5
Banquets
Number of Customers99.5
Average Spend per Customer105.1
Night Free
Number of Customers100.3
Average Spend per Customer101.3
Segment results
Food and Beverage Business
Net Sales11,787
Operating profit556
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales-101
Operating profit-119
Wholesale and logistics business
Net Sales17,816
Operating profit504
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales703
Operating profit37
Real Estate Business
Net Sales907
Operating profit242
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales-17
Operating profit21
Franchise and VC Business
Net Sales423
Operating profit151
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales-44
Operating profit-35
Other
Net Sales359
Operating profit5
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales47
Operating profit0
Adjustments
Net Sales-4,676
Operating profit-1,012
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales-181
Operating profit-58
Medium-term management plan targets
Interest-Bearing DebtReduce by ¥5 billion within 3 years (¥5 billion reduction achieved as of the end of the fiscal year ended August 2025)
Capital AdequacyTargeting approximately ¥15 billion
ROEAiming to maintain ROE at 8%
Operating MarginTargeting a 5.0% operating margin on sales
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results39.8 %
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ended August 202510.8 %
Full-year plan for the fiscal year ending August 2026Approximately 8%
ROA
Actual results for the fiscal year ended August 20253.7 %
Full-year plan for the fiscal year ending August 20263.1 %
Market Size / Share
PBR2.18 x as of the end of February 2026
Number of stores and locations
Directly operated stores at period-end229
During the period
New Store Openings3
Store Renovations8
Store closures6
Number of group stores304
Number of VC stores47
Annual Dividend
Annual¥14 per share
Interim¥6 per share
Full-year forecast¥8 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredInterim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales¥26,617 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥446 million
Ordinary income¥468 million
Net income¥367 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit Margin37.9%
Operating profit margin1.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,631 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥53,700 million / Operating profit ¥1,270 million / Ordinary income ¥1,220 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥920 million
Self-assessment against the planFirst-half revenue, operating income and net income were below plan. Operating income in the Wholesale and Logistics Business and the Real Estate Business tended to exceed plan.
Segment resultsFood and Beverage Business Net Sales 11,787 / Operating profit 556 / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales -101 / Operating profit -119 / Wholesale and logistics business Net Sales 17,816 / Operating profit 504 / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales 703 / Operating profit 37 / Real Estate Business Net Sales 907 / Operating profit 242 / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales -17 / Operating profit 21 / Franchise and VC Business Net Sales 423 / Operating profit 151 / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales -44 / Operating profit -35 / Other Net Sales 359 / Operating profit 5 / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales 47 / Operating profit 0 / Adjustments Net Sales -4,676 / Operating profit -1,012 / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales -181 / Operating profit -58
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Overall 406 / Food and Beverage Business -101 / Wholesale and logistics business 703 / Real Estate Business -17 / Franchise and VC Business -44 / Other 47 / Adjustments -181 / Operating profit Overall -153 / Food and Beverage Business -119 / Wholesale and logistics business 37 / Real Estate Business 21 / Franchise and VC Business -35 / Other 0 / Adjustments -58 / Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses 21 / Rent 1 / Fees paid 20 / Utilities expenses -66 / Depreciation and amortization 21 / Consumable supplies expenses 4 / Transportation expenses 39 / Sales promotion and advertising expenses 11 / Repair expenses -5 / Other 38
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 100.4 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 99.5 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 100.9 % year on year, Indicator name Banquet sales / Value 104.6 % year on year, Indicator name Total views on TikTok, Instagram and YouTube / Value 1,500 More than 10,000 views, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 39.8 %, Indicator name Interest-bearing debt dependence ratio / Value 30.1 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 2.18 times
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Customers 99.5 (same-store, year-on-year %) / Average Spend per Customer 100.9 (same-store, year-on-year %) / By category Daytime Number of Customers 96.3 / Average Spend per Customer 105.5 / Banquets Number of Customers 99.5 / Average Spend per Customer 105.1 / Night Free Number of Customers 100.3 / Average Spend per Customer 101.3
Number of stores and locationsDirectly operated stores at period-end 229 / During the period New Store Openings 3 / Store Renovations 8 / Store closures 6 / Number of group stores 304 / Number of VC stores 47
Medium-term management plan targetsInterest-Bearing Debt Reduce by ¥5 billion within 3 years (¥5 billion reduction achieved as of the end of the fiscal year ended August 2025) / Capital Adequacy Targeting approximately ¥15 billion / ROE Aiming to maintain ROE at 8% / Operating Margin Targeting a 5.0% operating margin on sales
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 39.8 % / ROE Actual results for the fiscal year ended August 2025 10.8 % / Full-year plan for the fiscal year ending August 2026 Approximately 8% / ROA Actual results for the fiscal year ended August 2025 3.7 % / Full-year plan for the fiscal year ending August 2026 3.1 %
Annual DividendAnnual ¥14 per share / Interim ¥6 per share / Full-year forecast ¥8 per share
Market Size / SharePBR 2.18 x (as of the end of February 2026)
New initiativesNew store openings and format changes in priority formats, Store renovations and stronger branding, Expansion of comprehensive logistics services and regional delivery networks, Diversification of delivery channels using the Rocket Now delivery service, Promotion of digital transformation, including AI talent development, replacement of store systems, and the use of RPA and EDI, Promotion of the VC system, employee incentive programs and training programs
Items this document does not state (10)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Food and Beverage Business, profits were adversely affected by a decrease in directly operated stores and a higher cost ratio resulting from soaring raw material prices. Company-wide expenses increased due to costs for upgrading the personnel system and provisions for bonuses, while gains on sales of property, plant and equipment recorded in the same period of the previous year declined. Meanwhile, the Wholesale and Logistics Business reported higher revenue and profits, driven by increased external sales and strong performance at subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Interim Period of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | DAISYO CORPORATION (9979) timely disclosure | Komori