Komori
Occurring Fact9978BUNKYODO GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, net sales decreased 0.4% year on year, operating income decreased 23.8%, ordinary income decreased 76.1%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 93.7%. Revenue and expenses from real estate leasing were reclassified and presented under net sales and cost of sales, respectively. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged, while the Company stated that material uncertainty existed regarding the going concern assumption.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-93.7
% (year-on-year change in interim net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Consolidated results for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending August 2026

Subject Entity

BUNKYODO GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. and the Group

Target Locations / Products

札幌ルーシー店, 宮の森店, 星ヶ丘店, 大仁店, 蓮田店, つくし野東急店, 立花店, 住道店, specialty trading card sections, and 本屋さんのガシャポンのデパート

Occurrence28 February 2026 (end of the interim consolidated accounting period)
Litigation / administrative action28 June 2019 (date of application to use the Business Revitalization ADR Proceedings), 27 September 2019 (date the proceedings were concluded)
This disclosure04/14/2026
Cause

Closure of unprofitable stores, contraction of the market for printed publications, decline in the number of bookstores, high return rates, increases in personnel expenses resulting from the rise in the minimum wage, and increases in logistics costs, rent and other expenses. The material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption relates to the net loss attributable to owners of the parent recorded in the previous consolidated fiscal year and the potential impact on cash management resulting from the failure to reach a long-term agreement with the Company's lending financial institutions.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Net sales: ¥7,403 million (down 0.4% year on year); operating income: ¥40 million (down 23.8%); ordinary income: ¥8 million (down 76.1%); interim net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1 million (down 93.7%)

Accounting period in which recognized

Second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending August 2026 (1 September 2025 to 28 February 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

No changes were made to the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 15 October 2025. The Company plans to make a timely disclosure if it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecast.

Related procedures

Type

Specific Certified Dispute Resolution Procedure (Business Revitalization ADR Proceedings)

Company response

Suspended operations

Closed 6 stores: 宮の森店, 星ヶ丘店, 大仁店, 蓮田店, つくし野東急店, and 立花店. 住道店 is scheduled to close on 30 April 2026.

Outlook

Based on the three-year medium-term plan beginning in the fiscal year ending August 2026, the Company will close unprofitable stores, introduce self-checkout registers, expand specialty trading card sections and 本屋さんのガシャポンのデパート locations, introduce unmanned operations at some stores, expand, relocate and renovate existing stores, broaden its handling of incentive products, and join a recycling-shop franchise. The Company will also make investments aimed at reducing costs and expanding revenue.

Planned follow-up disclosure

The Company plans to make a timely disclosure if it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecast.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameConsolidated results for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Date of occurrence28 February 2026 (end of the interim consolidated accounting period)
Subject EntityBUNKYODO GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. and the Group
Target Locations / Products札幌ルーシー店, 宮の森店, 星ヶ丘店, 大仁店, 蓮田店, つくし野東急店, 立花店, 住道店, specialty trading card sections, and 本屋さんのガシャポンのデパート
CauseClosure of unprofitable stores, contraction of the market for printed publications, decline in the number of bookstores, high return rates, increases in personnel expenses resulting from the rise in the minimum wage, and increases in logistics costs, rent and other expenses. The material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption relates to the net loss attributable to owners of the parent recorded in the previous consolidated fiscal year and the potential impact on cash management resulting from the failure to reach a long-term agreement with the Company's lending financial institutions.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceNet sales: ¥7,403 million (down 0.4% year on year); operating income: ¥40 million (down 23.8%); ordinary income: ¥8 million (down 76.1%); interim net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1 million (down 93.7%)
Accounting period in which recognizedSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending August 2026 (1 September 2025 to 28 February 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastNo changes were made to the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 15 October 2025. The Company plans to make a timely disclosure if it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecast.
Type of litigation or proceedingSpecific Certified Dispute Resolution Procedure (Business Revitalization ADR Proceedings)
Date of filing / date of action28 June 2019 (date of application to use the Business Revitalization ADR Proceedings), 27 September 2019 (date the proceedings were concluded)
Suspended operationsClosed 6 stores: 宮の森店, 星ヶ丘店, 大仁店, 蓮田店, つくし野東急店, and 立花店. 住道店 is scheduled to close on 30 April 2026.
OutlookBased on the three-year medium-term plan beginning in the fiscal year ending August 2026, the Company will close unprofitable stores, introduce self-checkout registers, expand specialty trading card sections and 本屋さんのガシャポンのデパート locations, introduce unmanned operations at some stores, expand, relocate and renovate existing stores, broaden its handling of incentive products, and join a recycling-shop franchise. The Company will also make investments aimed at reducing costs and expanding revenue.
Planned follow-up disclosureThe Company plans to make a timely disclosure if it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecast.
Items this document does not state (12)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined due to the closure of unprofitable stores. In addition to the contraction of the publishing market, the decline in the number of bookstores, and the high rate of returns, increases in personnel expenses resulting from the rise in the minimum wage, logistics costs, rent and other expenses have created a challenging cost environment. The Company also cited the net loss attributable to owners of the parent recorded in the previous consolidated fiscal year and the potential impact on cash management resulting from the lack of a long-term agreement with its lending financial institutions as the reasons for the material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | BUNKYODO GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9978) timely disclosure | Komori