Komori
Earnings9976SEKICHU CO.,LTD.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, operating revenue increased 3.3% year on year and operating profit increased 24.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter also increased 22.6% and 20.7%, respectively.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter21 February 2026–20 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales8,076¥ millionYear on year +3.3%Progress 26.9%
Operating profit371¥ millionYear on year +24.3%Progress 74.2%
Ordinary income363¥ millionYear on year +22.6%Progress 66.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent253¥ millionYear on year +20.7%Progress 72.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.63
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,456¥ million
of which net assets 11,922 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.7%vs. prior year-end -1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Home Center Business7,857,34097.3%
Real Estate Leasing Business219,4992.7%
Segment profit
Home Center Business255,72268.9%
Real Estate Leasing Business115,64631.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,000 million (YoY -5.9%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY -19.3%)
Ordinary income¥550 million (YoY -13.7%)
Net income¥350 million (YoY -12.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30.00 → ¥30.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While DIY products and household goods performed well, the food and kerosene divisions in the automotive supplies, bicycles and leisure products businesses struggled.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

There are no applicable matters concerning either the notes on the going concern assumption or significant events and conditions related to the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥113,772 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,586,150 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End154,322 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered21 February 2026–20 May 2026
Net Sales¥8,076 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥371 million (YoY +24.3%)
Ordinary income¥363 million (YoY +22.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥253 million (YoY +20.7%)
Net income per share¥46.63
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.7 / End of previous period 50.6
Total assets¥24,456 million
Net assets¥11,922 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,000 million (YoY -5.9%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY -19.3%) / Ordinary income ¥550 million (YoY -13.7%) / Net income ¥350 million (YoY -12.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30.00 → ¥30.00
Segment revenueHome Center Business ¥7,857,340 thousand / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥219,499 thousand
Segment profitHome Center Business ¥255,722 thousand / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥115,646 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥113,772 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThere are no applicable matters concerning either the notes on the going concern assumption or significant events and conditions related to the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,586,150 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End154,322 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile DIY products and household goods performed well, the food and kerosene divisions in the automotive supplies, bicycles and leisure products businesses struggled.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

DIY products performed well in the remodeling and exterior products and gardening and agricultural supplies divisions. Household goods also performed well, driven by the expansion of the drugstore sales area and other factors. Meanwhile, in the automotive supplies, bicycles and leisure products businesses, the food and kerosene divisions struggled.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | SEKICHU CO.,LTD. (9976) timely disclosure | Komori