Komori
Earnings9973KOZO Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the 2026 interim period, revenue increased 6.6% year on year, while the operating loss widened to ¥164 million from the same period of the previous year. The full-year forecasts (revenue of ¥20,200 million and operating income of ¥102 million) and the full-year dividend forecast of ¥0 remain unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,889¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 49.0%
Operating profit-164¥ million
Ordinary income-161¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-190¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥0.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,785¥ million
of which net assets 531 ¥ millionEquity ratio 9.8%vs. prior year-end +3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-536,651
Investment-29,193
Financials+177,074
Net change-388,770

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥587,129 thousand
Segment revenueRetail and Sales Business ¥2,665.43 million (YoY +4.2%), Food-Service Business ¥2,287.98 million (YoY +4.6%), Distribution Business ¥4,836.10 million (YoY +8.3%), Overseas Business ¥906.08 million (YoY +6.6%)
Segment profitRetail and Sales Business ¥-67,701 thousand, Food-Service Business ¥3,547 thousand, Distribution Business ¥-41,870 thousand, Overseas Business ¥-35,537 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,200 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥102 million
Ordinary income¥102 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥52 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as the company captured demand for home delivery, strengthened the sales capabilities of existing stores, converted franchised stores to directly operated stores and opened new locations. Profit was pressured by persistently high raw material, packaging material, energy and logistics costs, higher labor costs and home-delivery fees, insufficient pass-through to selling prices, a decline in orders, store closure costs for unprofitable locations and bad-debt losses related to certain business partners.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (Company name: —) / Excluded 1 company (株式会社スパイシークリエイト) / Exclusions from the scope of equity-method accounting Kozosushi UK Limited, Japan Centre Group Limited and 3 other companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥6,104 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥39,595 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End297,121,340
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,041
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,889 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥-164 million
Ordinary income¥-161 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-190 million
Net income per share-¥0.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 9.8% / End of previous period 6.6%
Total assets¥4,785 million
Net assets¥531 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-536,651 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-29,193 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥177,074 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥587,129 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,200 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥102 million / Ordinary income ¥102 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥52 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueRetail and Sales Business ¥2,665.43 million (YoY +4.2%), Food-Service Business ¥2,287.98 million (YoY +4.6%), Distribution Business ¥4,836.10 million (YoY +8.3%), Overseas Business ¥906.08 million (YoY +6.6%)
Segment profitRetail and Sales Business ¥-67,701 thousand, Food-Service Business ¥3,547 thousand, Distribution Business ¥-41,870 thousand, Overseas Business ¥-35,537 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥39,595 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥6,104 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (Company name: —) / Excluded 1 company (株式会社スパイシークリエイト) / Exclusions from the scope of equity-method accounting Kozosushi UK Limited, Japan Centre Group Limited and 3 other companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End297,121,340
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,041
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as the company captured demand for home delivery, strengthened the sales capabilities of existing stores, converted franchised stores to directly operated stores and opened new locations. Profit was pressured by persistently high raw material, packaging material, energy and logistics costs, higher labor costs and home-delivery fees, insufficient pass-through to selling prices, a decline in orders, store closure costs for unprofitable locations and bad-debt losses related to certain business partners.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that revenue increased as it captured demand for home delivery, strengthened the sales capabilities of existing stores, converted franchised stores to directly operated stores and opened new locations. Profit was pressured by persistently high raw material, packaging material, energy and logistics costs, higher labor costs, increased home-delivery fees and a decline in orders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOZO Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9973) timely disclosure | Komori