Komori
Earnings9973KOZO Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 6.5% year on year, while the operating loss widened from ¥44 million to ¥66 million and the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened from ¥34 million to ¥56 million.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22
¥ million (amount of operating loss expansion)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,923¥ millionYear on year +6.5%Progress 24.0%
Operating profit-66¥ million
Ordinary income-47¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-56¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥0.19
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,098¥ million
of which net assets 616 ¥ millionEquity ratio 10.9%vs. prior year-end +4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueRetail and Sales Business ¥1,340 million (YoY -2.0%), Food-Service Business ¥1,125 million (YoY +4.8%), Distribution Business ¥2,417 million (YoY +13.3%), Overseas Business ¥449 million (YoY +4.5%)
Segment profitRetail and Sales Business ¥-11 million, Food-Service Business ¥-7 million, Distribution Business ¥-21 million, Overseas Business ¥-10 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,500 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥102 million
Ordinary income¥102 million
Net income¥52 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to growth in the MD business, stronger sales capabilities at existing stores, improved customer acquisition through promotions and the expansion of overseas stores. However, losses in each business segment widened due to higher raw material prices, energy costs and labor costs, delivery fees, delays in store openings, costs associated with closing unprofitable stores and bad debt losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥2,237 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥21,186 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End294,621,340
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,041
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥4,923 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥-66 million
Ordinary income¥-47 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-56 million
Net income per share-¥0.19
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 10.9 % / End of previous period 6.6 %
Total assets¥5,098 million
Net assets¥616 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,500 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥102 million / Ordinary income ¥102 million / Net income ¥52 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueRetail and Sales Business ¥1,340 million (YoY -2.0%), Food-Service Business ¥1,125 million (YoY +4.8%), Distribution Business ¥2,417 million (YoY +13.3%), Overseas Business ¥449 million (YoY +4.5%)
Segment profitRetail and Sales Business ¥-11 million, Food-Service Business ¥-7 million, Distribution Business ¥-21 million, Overseas Business ¥-10 million
Depreciation and amortization¥21,186 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥2,237 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End294,621,340
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,041
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to growth in the MD business, stronger sales capabilities at existing stores, improved customer acquisition through promotions and the expansion of overseas stores. However, losses in each business segment widened due to higher raw material prices, energy costs and labor costs, delivery fees, delays in store openings, costs associated with closing unprofitable stores and bad debt losses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales increased due to growth in the MD business, stronger sales capabilities at existing stores and improved customer acquisition through promotions. However, earnings were pressured by higher raw material prices, energy costs and labor costs, delivery fees, delays in store openings, costs associated with closing unprofitable stores and bad debt losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOZO Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9973) timely disclosure | Komori