Komori
Monthly9973KOZO Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Year-on-Year Monthly Data for March for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Year-on-year data for company-operated stores for March 2026 was updated. Same-store sales were 107.6% and total-store sales were 106.2%, while the number of stores remained unchanged at 515.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
107.6
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

March 2026Fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales / Existing stores
+7.6%
Net Sales / All Stores
+6.2%
Total-store sales
+6.2%
Same-Store Sales
+7.6%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+0.3%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+0.9%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+5.9%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+6.7%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been operating for at least 13 months since opening
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal number of stores 515 / Company-operated stores 159 / Franchised stores 356
Monthly Commentary

Reports preliminary monthly sales and other figures for March 2026. The preliminary figures were calculated before the financial results were finalized.

Scope of aggregation: Company-operated stores (existing-store and all-store comparisons)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMarch 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Scope of aggregationCompany-operated stores (existing-store and all-store comparisons)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesExisting stores 107.6 / All Stores 106.2
Total-store sales, year on year106.2
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 107.6 / Definition Stores that have been operating for at least 13 months since opening
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 100.3 / Existing stores 100.9
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 105.9 / Existing stores 106.7
Year-on-year change by categoryName Kozosushi / Same-Store Sales 99.3 / Total-store sales 97.5, Name TacoBell / Same-Store Sales 131.1 / Total-store sales 131.1, Name Izakaya format (Toritetsu, etc.) / Same-Store Sales 100.1 / Total-store sales 95.4, Name Ramen format (Dosanko, etc.) / Same-Store Sales 110.2 / Total-store sales 122.8, Name Other food-service formats / Same-Store Sales 105.6 / Total-store sales 105.6
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 100.3 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 105.9 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 100.9 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 106.7 Year-on-year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal number of stores 515 / Company-operated stores 159 / Franchised stores 356
Monthly CommentaryReports preliminary monthly sales and other figures for March 2026. The preliminary figures were calculated before the financial results were finalized.
Items this document does not state (10)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodSales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company did not provide an explanation for the month-on-month changes. The figures are preliminary and were calculated before the financial results were finalized.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Year-on-Year Monthly Data for March for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | KOZO Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9973) timely disclosure | Komori