Komori
Earnings9962MISUMI Group Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, sales and all profit figures significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by demand from the data center and semiconductor-related sectors. In response to the strong performance, the full-year earnings and dividend forecasts were also raised.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
85.3
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales131,440¥ millionYear on year +32.3%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit17,837¥ millionYear on year +85.3%Progress 26.6%
Ordinary income17,830¥ millionYear on year +73.6%Progress 26.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,703¥ millionYear on year +62.1%Progress 26.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥44.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets473,910¥ million
of which net assets 386,957 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.1%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+11,302
Investment-90
Financials-14,068
Net change-2,856

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥103,890 million
Segment revenueFA Business ¥51,555 million (YoY +53.6%), Mold Components Business ¥24,205 million (YoY +14.9%), VONA Business ¥55,679 million (YoY +24.5%)
Segment profitFA Business ¥8,130 million (YoY +107.3%), Mold Components Business ¥2,931 million (YoY +38.5%), VONA Business ¥6,776 million (YoY +88.8%)
Regional sales¥47,535 million, ¥31,530 million, ¥23,107 million, ¥18,856 million, ¥7,604 million, ¥2,805 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥532,000 million (YoY +20.5%)
Operating profit¥67,000 million (YoY +40.7%)
Ordinary income¥67,300 million (YoY +37.1%)
Net income¥44,800 million (YoY +10.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSecond quarter (interim period) Net Sales ¥238,400 million → ¥266,000 million(+11.6%) / Operating profit ¥24,100 million → ¥35,000 million(+45.2%) / Ordinary income ¥24,600 million → ¥35,200 million(+43.1%) / Net income ¥16,700 million → ¥23,300 million(+39.5%) / Full year Net Sales ¥491,500 million → ¥532,000 million(+8.2%) / Operating profit ¥55,000 million → ¥67,000 million(+21.8%) / Ordinary income ¥55,900 million → ¥67,300 million(+20.4%) / Net income ¥37,400 million → ¥44,800 million(+19.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52.98 → ¥59.45(+12.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Performance was driven by demand from the data center and semiconductor-related sectors, which expanded against a backdrop of AI-related investment, a recovery in some automotive-related demand, and digital model initiatives such as Fictiv, the Economy Series, D-JIT and meviy.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Impairment loss¥155 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of provision for business restructuring losses ¥33 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥155 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,799 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (briefing for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End285,257,597
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,449,024
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥131,440 million (YoY +32.3%)
Operating profit¥17,837 million (YoY +85.3%)
Ordinary income¥17,830 million (YoY +73.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,703 million (YoY +62.1%)
Net income per share¥44.23
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.1 / End of previous period 81.7
Total assets¥473,910 million
Net assets¥386,957 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥11,302 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-90 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-14,068 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥103,890 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥532,000 million (YoY +20.5%) / Operating profit ¥67,000 million (YoY +40.7%) / Ordinary income ¥67,300 million (YoY +37.1%) / Net income ¥44,800 million (YoY +10.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSecond quarter (interim period) Net Sales ¥238,400 million → ¥266,000 million(+11.6%) / Operating profit ¥24,100 million → ¥35,000 million(+45.2%) / Ordinary income ¥24,600 million → ¥35,200 million(+43.1%) / Net income ¥16,700 million → ¥23,300 million(+39.5%) / Full year Net Sales ¥491,500 million → ¥532,000 million(+8.2%) / Operating profit ¥55,000 million → ¥67,000 million(+21.8%) / Ordinary income ¥55,900 million → ¥67,300 million(+20.4%) / Net income ¥37,400 million → ¥44,800 million(+19.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52.98 → ¥59.45(+12.2%)
Segment revenueFA Business ¥51,555 million (YoY +53.6%), Mold Components Business ¥24,205 million (YoY +14.9%), VONA Business ¥55,679 million (YoY +24.5%)
Segment profitFA Business ¥8,130 million (YoY +107.3%), Mold Components Business ¥2,931 million (YoY +38.5%), VONA Business ¥6,776 million (YoY +88.8%)
Regional sales¥47,535 million, ¥31,530 million, ¥23,107 million, ¥18,856 million, ¥7,604 million, ¥2,805 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,799 million
Impairment loss¥155 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of provision for business restructuring losses ¥33 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥155 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (briefing for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End285,257,597
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,449,024
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePerformance was driven by demand from the data center and semiconductor-related sectors, which expanded against a backdrop of AI-related investment, a recovery in some automotive-related demand, and digital model initiatives such as Fictiv, the Economy Series, D-JIT and meviy.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The stated factors were expanding demand from the data center and semiconductor-related sectors against a backdrop of AI-related investment, a recovery in some automotive-related demand, and the effects of digital model initiatives such as Fictiv, the Economy Series, D-JIT and meviy. The full-year forecast was revised because the effects of the digital model initiatives have emerged and continued at a faster pace than expected, and demand has expanded against a backdrop of investment in data centers and semiconductors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | MISUMI Group Inc. (9962) timely disclosure | Komori