Komori
Earnings9959ASEED HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales remained broadly in line with the same period of the previous fiscal year, while operating income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased substantially. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, and 3 companies were newly included in the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,686¥ millionYear on year +0.1%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit469¥ millionYear on year +55.9%Progress 40.8%
Ordinary income439¥ millionYear on year +37.3%Progress 29.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent311¥ millionYear on year +76.9%Progress 31.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥25.27
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,001¥ million
of which net assets 8,172 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.4%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueVending Machine Operations Retail Business ¥3,452 million (YoY -2.3%), Beverage Manufacturing Business ¥3,130 million (YoY +3.0%), Real Estate Operations Business ¥34 million (YoY -0.4%), Other Businesses ¥68 million (YoY -6.1%)
Segment profitVending Machine Operations Retail Business ¥44 million (YoY +17.2%), Beverage Manufacturing Business ¥492 million (YoY +48.2%), Real Estate Operations Business ¥55 million (YoY +1.2%), Other Businesses ¥17 million (YoY +3.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,000 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,500 million (YoY +5.7%)
Net income¥1,000 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥24(+9.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the vending machine operations and retail business, the company improved installation terms, removed unprofitable machines and pursued synergies through M&A. In the beverage manufacturing business, production volumes of alcoholic beverages and soft drinks increased, while the tea-leaf processing business was affected by soaring prices for domestically produced tea leaves. The company also accelerated the launch of new products under its own brands and promotional activities, strengthened its logistics operations and advanced the in-house handling of logistics within the group.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 有限会社日東ベンディング中国, 株式会社フジタ商事, 大熊乳業株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥37 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥201 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End13,495,248 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,159,218 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,686 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥469 million (YoY +55.9%)
Ordinary income¥439 million (YoY +37.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥311 million (YoY +76.9%)
Net income per share¥25.27
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.4 / End of previous period 32.9
Total assets¥26,001 million
Net assets¥8,172 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,000 million (YoY +6.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY +7.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million (YoY +5.7%) / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥24(+9.1%)
Segment revenueVending Machine Operations Retail Business ¥3,452 million (YoY -2.3%), Beverage Manufacturing Business ¥3,130 million (YoY +3.0%), Real Estate Operations Business ¥34 million (YoY -0.4%), Other Businesses ¥68 million (YoY -6.1%)
Segment profitVending Machine Operations Retail Business ¥44 million (YoY +17.2%), Beverage Manufacturing Business ¥492 million (YoY +48.2%), Real Estate Operations Business ¥55 million (YoY +1.2%), Other Businesses ¥17 million (YoY +3.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥201 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥37 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 有限会社日東ベンディング中国, 株式会社フジタ商事, 大熊乳業株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End13,495,248 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,159,218 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the vending machine operations and retail business, the company improved installation terms, removed unprofitable machines and pursued synergies through M&A. In the beverage manufacturing business, production volumes of alcoholic beverages and soft drinks increased, while the tea-leaf processing business was affected by soaring prices for domestically produced tea leaves. The company also accelerated the launch of new products under its own brands and promotional activities, strengthened its logistics operations and advanced the in-house handling of logistics within the group.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the vending machine operations and retail business, the company improved installation terms, removed unprofitable machines and pursued synergies through M&A. In the beverage manufacturing business, production volumes of alcoholic beverages and soft drinks increased, while the company also accelerated the launch of new products under its own brands and promotional activities. The tea-leaf processing business, meanwhile, was affected by soaring prices for domestically produced tea leaves. In the Other business, the company strengthened its logistics operations and advanced the in-house handling of logistics within the group.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | ASEED HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9959) timely disclosure | Komori