Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Strong same-store sales and customer traffic in the supermarket business drove the group's overall earnings. A higher gross profit margin, expansion of private-label products, and reviews of procurement terms, inventory, sales promotion and staffing allocation also contributed to higher profit.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥924,114 million (YoY +8.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥27,580 million (YoY +19.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥30,019 million (YoY +14.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥16,476 million (YoY +20.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥312.81 |
| Operating Margin | 3.0% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 36.0% / End of previous period 37.1% |
| Total assets | ¥514,858 million |
| Net assets | ¥203,311 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥52,178 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-46,962 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥4,587 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥31,739 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,000,000 million (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit ¥28,000 million (YoY +1.5%) / Ordinary income ¥30,500 million (YoY +1.6%) / Net income ¥16,500 million (YoY +0.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥74.00 → ¥76.00 |
| Payout ratio | 23.7% |
| Segment revenue | Supermarket business ¥540,761 million (YoY +11.9%), Drugstore Business ¥184,459 million (YoY +4.0%), Home Center Business ¥124,073 million (YoY -2.6%), Pet shop business ¥35,504 million (YoY +16.4%), Sports Club Business ¥11,251 million (YoY +7.4%), Distribution-related business ¥22,475 million (YoY +5.9%), Other Businesses ¥5,589 million (YoY +35.5%) |
| Segment profit | Supermarket business ¥22,123 million (YoY +13.6%), Drugstore Business ¥3,784 million (YoY -5.8%), Home Center Business ¥4,771 million (YoY +33.9%), Pet shop business ¥509 million (YoY -51.0%), Sports Club Business ¥174 million, Distribution-related business ¥4,657 million (YoY +11.0%), Other Businesses ¥182 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥26,094 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥3,454 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥43 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥8 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥90 million, Penalty income ¥113 million, Subsidy Income ¥277 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥55 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥203 million, Impairment Losses ¥3,454 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥121 million, Other ¥417 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | No material changes (number and names of companies newly consolidated or excluded: Not disclosed) |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 53,987,499 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,313,883 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Strong same-store sales and customer traffic in the supermarket business drove the group's overall earnings. A higher gross profit margin, expansion of private-label products, and reviews of procurement terms, inventory, sales promotion and staffing allocation also contributed to higher profit. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The supermarket business drove overall performance, with same-store sales at 105.2% and customer traffic at 101.9%. Profit also increased due to a higher gross profit margin, expansion of private-label products, and reviews of procurement, inventory, sales promotion and staffing allocation.