Komori
Earnings9950HACHI-BAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 4.8% year on year, but operating profit fell 98.2% to ¥4 million due to higher raw material and labor costs, while ordinary profit and net income also declined substantially. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and a recovery in operating profit.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
98.2
% decrease (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year21 March 2025–20 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,730¥ millionYear on year +4.8%Progress 87.0%
Operating profit4¥ millionYear on year -98.2%Progress 6.1%
Ordinary income207¥ millionYear on year -55.2%Progress 87.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent60¥ millionYear on year -74.5%Progress 64.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥20.46
Operating Margin0.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,608¥ million
of which net assets 3,807 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.9%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+359
Investment-503
Financials-212
Net change-356

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥682 million
Segment revenueFood-Service Business ¥6,528 million (YoY +5.4%), External sales business ¥576 million (YoY -4.4%), Overseas Business ¥1,539 million (YoY +7.1%)
Segment profitFood-Service Business ¥593 million (YoY -22.2%), External sales business ¥-2 million, Overseas Business ¥384 million (YoY -8.8%)
Regional sales¥7,130,033 thousand, ¥1,486,984 thousand, -, ¥12,495 thousand, ¥15,000 thousand, ¥8,644,513 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,888 million (YoY +15.0%)
Operating profit¥66 million
Ordinary income¥236 million (YoY +13.7%)
Net income¥93 million (YoY +54.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Payout ratio97.8% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 63.2% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue remained firm due to higher average spending per customer following price revisions and inbound demand, while operating profit declined because of higher raw material and labor costs. The decrease in ordinary profit was smaller than the decrease in operating profit due to increases in dividend income and foreign exchange gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥5,997 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥182 thousand, Reversal of provision for losses on liquidation of affiliates ¥573 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥401 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥5,997 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥293,440 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,068,111 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End128,024 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 March 2025–20 March 2026
Net Sales¥7,730 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥4 million (YoY -98.2%)
Ordinary income¥207 million (YoY -55.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥60 million (YoY -74.5%)
Net income per share¥20.46
Operating Margin0.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.9% / End of previous period 66.2%
Total assets¥5,608 million
Net assets¥3,807 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥359 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-503 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-212 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥682 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,888 million (YoY +15.0%) / Operating profit ¥66 million / Ordinary income ¥236 million (YoY +13.7%) / Net income ¥93 million (YoY +54.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Payout ratio97.8% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 63.2% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueFood-Service Business ¥6,528 million (YoY +5.4%), External sales business ¥576 million (YoY -4.4%), Overseas Business ¥1,539 million (YoY +7.1%)
Segment profitFood-Service Business ¥593 million (YoY -22.2%), External sales business ¥-2 million, Overseas Business ¥384 million (YoY -8.8%)
Regional sales¥7,130,033 thousand, ¥1,486,984 thousand, -, ¥12,495 thousand, ¥15,000 thousand, ¥8,644,513 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥293,440 thousand
Impairment loss¥5,997 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥182 thousand, Reversal of provision for losses on liquidation of affiliates ¥573 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥401 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥5,997 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,068,111 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End128,024 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue remained firm due to higher average spending per customer following price revisions and inbound demand, while operating profit declined because of higher raw material and labor costs. The decrease in ordinary profit was smaller than the decrease in operating profit due to increases in dividend income and foreign exchange gains.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue remained firm due to higher average spending per customer following price revisions and inbound demand. Operating profit declined because of higher raw material and labor costs. For the non-consolidated results, higher sales promotion and advertising expenses were also cited as contributing factors. Ordinary profit benefited from increases in dividend income and foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HACHI-BAN CO.,LTD. (9950) timely disclosure | Komori