Results for this period
Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Same-store sales increased 2.9%, same-store customer numbers increased 0.4% for the full year, sales per item increased 4.4%, and average spend per customer increased 2.6%. Online supermarket sales also increased, while the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was kept within the increase in gross profit.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 March 2025–28 February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥626,957 million (YoY +3.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥17,632 million (YoY +10.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥19,161 million (YoY +9.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥12,445 million (YoY +12.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥231.36 |
| Operating Margin | 2.8 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 65.2 / End of previous period 65.1 |
| Total assets | ¥300,714 million |
| Net assets | ¥196,142 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥26,302 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-7,335 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-7,872 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥91,130 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥648,000 million (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit ¥18,000 million (YoY +2.1%) / Ordinary income ¥19,600 million (YoY +2.3%) / Net income ¥12,400 million (YoY -0.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥82 → ¥82(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 35.4 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The company aims for a dividend payout ratio of 40% of consolidated net income. It will maintain a long-term, stable progressive dividend policy while remaining mindful of DOE. |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥10,525 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥951 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Compensation received / Amount ¥31 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥72 million, Item Other / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥41 million, Item Loss on closure of stores / Amount ¥51 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥951 million, Item Other / Amount ¥43 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and investment analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 57,649,868 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 4,369,516 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Same-store sales increased 2.9%, same-store customer numbers increased 0.4% for the full year, sales per item increased 4.4%, and average spend per customer increased 2.6%. Online supermarket sales also increased, while the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was kept within the increase in gross profit. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Gross profit increased due to higher same-store sales, a higher average spend per customer, growth in the online supermarket business, product initiatives and store renovations, while the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was kept within the increase in gross profit.