Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending February 2026 (fiscal 2025)4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥91,788 million+4.9%
Operating profit¥-3,610 million
Ordinary income¥-3,067 million
Net income¥-5,630 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥43,972 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate30.4%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.2 percentage points
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Average daily sales at existing CVS stores¥356 thousandYear on year against the same period last year99.2%
- Average daily sales of in-store processed fast food at existing stores¥65 thousandYear on year against the same period last year91.0%
- Total average daily sales at existing stores¥421 thousandYear on year against the same period last year97.8%
- Average customer count at existing stores637 peopleYear on year against the same period last year96.2%
- Average spend per customer at existing stores¥661Year on year against the same period last year101.7%
- Average daily sales across all stores¥421 thousandYear on year against the same period last year99.0%
- Gross profit per store-day¥127 thousandYear on year against the same period last year99.3%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- Average customer count637 peopleYear on year against the same period last year96.2%
- Average spend per customer¥661Year on year against the same period last year101.7%
Number of stores and locations
Domestic1,793 stores at period-end, 9 openings, 64 closures, net decrease of 55 stores
Overseas expansion182 stores at period-end, 13 openings, 13 closures, net increase of 0 stores
Total1,975 stores at period-end, 22 openings, 77 closures, net decrease of 55 stores
Capital expenditures
¥3,631 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending February 2026 (fiscal 2025) |
| Net Sales | ¥91,788 million (YoY +4.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-3,610 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-3,067 million |
| Net income | ¥-5,630 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 30.4% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.2 percentage points |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥43,972 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Average daily sales at existing CVS stores / Value ¥356 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 99.2%, Indicator name Average daily sales of in-store processed fast food at existing stores / Value ¥65 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 91.0%, Indicator name Total average daily sales at existing stores / Value ¥421 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 97.8%, Indicator name Average customer count at existing stores / Value 637 people / Year on year against the same period last year 96.2%, Indicator name Average spend per customer at existing stores / Value ¥661 / Year on year against the same period last year 101.7%, Indicator name Average daily sales across all stores / Value ¥421 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 99.0%, Indicator name Gross profit per store-day / Value ¥127 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 99.3% |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Average customer count / Value 637 people / Year on year against the same period last year 96.2%, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value ¥661 / Year on year against the same period last year 101.7% |
| Number of stores and locations | Domestic 1,793 stores at period-end, 9 openings, 64 closures, net decrease of 55 stores / Overseas expansion 182 stores at period-end, 13 openings, 13 closures, net increase of 0 stores / Total 1,975 stores at period-end, 22 openings, 77 closures, net decrease of 55 stores |
| Capital expenditures | ¥3,631 million |
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.No explanation was provided for the reasons behind the changes in performance.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.