Komori
Earnings9936OHSHO FOOD SERVICE CORP.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue declined due to the absence of the media exposure enjoyed in the same period of the previous year and the easing of delivery demand. Combined with higher raw material, labor and other costs, this led to significant declines in operating income, ordinary income and net income.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1582
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,214million yenYear on year -4.9%
Operating profit1,415million yenYear on year -52.8%
Ordinary income1,608million yenYear on year -48.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent988million yenYear on year -53.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Operating Margin5.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets83,345million yen
of which net assets 64,181 million yenEquity ratio 77.0%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,530
Investment-1,275
Financials-1,971
Net change-1,716

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period22,812 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to the absence of the media exposure enjoyed in the same period of the previous year, the easing of delivery demand, and stronger consumer preferences for saving amid higher prices. Operating income and other profit measures declined due to lower revenue, higher raw material prices and higher labor costs. Net income was also reduced by the receipt of eviction compensation income in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Impairment loss0 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 1 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 34 million yen
Depreciation and amortization864 million yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales28,214 million yen (YoY -4.9%)
Operating profit1,415 million yen (YoY -52.8%)
Ordinary income1,608 million yen (YoY -48.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent988 million yen (YoY -53.7%)
Operating Margin5.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.0% / End of previous period 76.5%
Total assets83,345 million yen
Net assets64,181 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities1,530 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,275 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-1,971 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period22,812 million yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization864 million yen
Impairment loss0 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 1 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 34 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to the absence of the media exposure enjoyed in the same period of the previous year, the easing of delivery demand, and stronger consumer preferences for saving amid higher prices. Operating income and other profit measures declined due to lower revenue, higher raw material prices and higher labor costs. Net income was also reduced by the receipt of eviction compensation income in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to a reactionary decrease following strong growth in the same period of the previous year from media exposure, including television appearances, the easing of delivery demand, and stronger consumer preferences for saving amid higher prices. On the earnings side, various costs, including raw material prices and labor costs, increased in addition to the decline in revenue. Net income was also reduced by the receipt of eviction compensation income in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | OHSHO FOOD SERVICE CORP. (9936) timely disclosure | Komori