Komori
Monthly9927WATT MANN CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Monthly Sales for May of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Non-Consolidated)

Standalone sales for May 2026 were 103.5% of the prior-year level at existing stores and 110.3% across all stores. The month-end store count was unchanged from the previous month at a total of 62 stores.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
110.3
% (all-store sales year on year)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
+10.3%
Total-store sales
+10.3%
Same-Store Sales
+3.5%
既存店売上高:Business locations that have been operating since before March 2025
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCore Business 50 Location / Spin-off business 12 Location / Total 62 Location
Monthly Commentary

Sales in May 2026 remained firm, led by apparel, books and games. Same-store sales were 103.5% of the prior-year level, while all-store sales were 110.3%.

Factors Affecting the Change

Sales remained firm, led by apparel, books and games

Scope of aggregation: Standalone

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationStandalone
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales110.3
Total-store sales, year on year110.3
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 103.5 / Definition Business locations that have been operating since before March 2025
Key KPIsIndicator name Month-end store count (core business) / Value 50 Location / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Month-end store count (spin-off business) / Value 12 Location / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Month-end store count (total) / Value 62 Location / Year on year Not disclosed
Number of Stores at Period-EndCore Business 50 Location / Spin-off business 12 Location / Total 62 Location
Monthly CommentarySales in May 2026 remained firm, led by apparel, books and games. Same-store sales were 103.5% of the prior-year level, while all-store sales were 110.3%.
Factors Affecting the ChangeSales remained firm, led by apparel, books and games
Items this document does not state (12)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales remained firm, led by apparel, books and games.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Monthly Sales for May of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Non-Consolidated) | WATT MANN CO.,LTD. (9927) timely disclosure | Komori