Komori
Earnings9914Uematsu Shokai Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 6.6% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary income and quarterly net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter21 March 2026 to 20 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,680¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit2¥ millionProgress 2.3%
Ordinary income27¥ millionProgress 14.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10¥ millionProgress 8.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.66
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,943¥ million
of which net assets 3,349 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.8%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,800 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥87 million (YoY +2.4%)
Ordinary income¥183 million (YoY +0.5%)
Net income¥113 million (YoY -8.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32.5 → ¥32.5(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders were secured and customer relationships strengthened through participation in an exhibition and business-matching event in April and customer-acquisition activities. As part of the consolidation of sales offices, the Tokyo office of the Yokohama Sales Office was closed and integrated into the Yokohama Sales Office.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥4,583 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,340,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End97,858 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered21 March 2026 to 20 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,680 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥2 million
Ordinary income¥27 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10 million
Net income per share¥4.66
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.8 / End of previous period 67.7
Total assets¥4,943 million
Net assets¥3,349 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,800 million (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit ¥87 million (YoY +2.4%) / Ordinary income ¥183 million (YoY +0.5%) / Net income ¥113 million (YoY -8.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32.5 → ¥32.5(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,583 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,340,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End97,858 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders were secured and customer relationships strengthened through participation in an exhibition and business-matching event in April and customer-acquisition activities. As part of the consolidation of sales offices, the Tokyo office of the Yokohama Sales Office was closed and integrated into the Yokohama Sales Office.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company secured orders and deepened relationships with customers through participation in an exhibition and business-matching event in April and customer-acquisition activities. It also closed the Tokyo office of the Yokohama Sales Office and integrated it into the Yokohama Sales Office to improve operating efficiency and profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Uematsu Shokai Co.,Ltd. (9914) timely disclosure | Komori