Komori
Earnings9908NIHON DENKEI CO.,LTDTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, sales increased 23.4% year on year as the company captured demand in areas including automobiles, AI and semiconductors, and defense. Operating income improved significantly, rising 190.5% year on year, while ordinary income increased 299.4%.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.4
% (year-on-year change in sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,975¥ millionYear on year +23.4%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit961¥ millionYear on year +190.5%Progress 18.5%
Ordinary income1,007¥ millionYear on year +299.4%Progress 19.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent552¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.67
Financial position at period-end
Total assets75,821¥ million
of which net assets 33,845 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.9%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Japan23,77876.8%+22.4%
China4,82915.6%+18.3%
Other2,3527.6%+7.2%
Segment profit
Japan1,30485.0%
China422.7%
Other18812.3%
Regional salesCumulative first-quarter consolidated period China ¥4,962,601 thousand / Other ¥2,815,041 thousand / Cumulative first-quarter period of the previous fiscal year China ¥4,345,344 thousand / Other ¥2,259,754 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥136,000 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥5,200 million (YoY +4.6%)
Ordinary income¥5,200 million (YoY +2.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,500 million (YoY -4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥97 → ¥109
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased as orders remained solid after the company successfully captured growth areas, including capital expenditure and research and development investment related to automobiles, demand related to AI and semiconductors, and investment related to the increase in defense spending. The gross profit margin declined slightly, and selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to investments in human capital, including wage increases and staff expansion, but operating income increased. The company recorded foreign exchange gains of ¥27 million resulting from the weaker yen, and ordinary income also increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥643 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥212 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥122,841 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥39,294,456 thousand / Order backlog ¥54,204,468 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,818,507
Treasury Shares at Period-End465,425
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥29,975 million (YoY +23.4%)
Operating profit¥961 million (YoY +190.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,007 million (YoY +299.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥552 million
Net income per share¥48.67
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.9 / End of previous period 41.6
Total assets¥75,821 million
Net assets¥33,845 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥136,000 million (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit ¥5,200 million (YoY +4.6%) / Ordinary income ¥5,200 million (YoY +2.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,500 million (YoY -4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥97 → ¥109
Segment revenueJapan ¥23,778 million (YoY +22.4%) / China ¥4,829 million (YoY +18.3%) / Other ¥2,352 million (YoY +7.2%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,304 million / China ¥42 million / Other ¥188 million
Regional salesCumulative first-quarter consolidated period China ¥4,962,601 thousand / Other ¥2,815,041 thousand / Cumulative first-quarter period of the previous fiscal year China ¥4,345,344 thousand / Other ¥2,259,754 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥39,294,456 thousand / Order backlog ¥54,204,468 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥122,841 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥643 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥212 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,818,507
Treasury Shares at Period-End465,425
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased as orders remained solid after the company successfully captured growth areas, including capital expenditure and research and development investment related to automobiles, demand related to AI and semiconductors, and investment related to the increase in defense spending. The gross profit margin declined slightly, and selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to investments in human capital, including wage increases and staff expansion, but operating income increased. The company recorded foreign exchange gains of ¥27 million resulting from the weaker yen, and ordinary income also increased.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders remained solid as the company successfully captured growth areas, including capital expenditure and research and development investment related to automobiles, demand related to AI and semiconductors, and investment related to the increase in defense spending. Although selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to wage increases and staff expansion, operating income rose on the effect of higher sales, while foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen also boosted ordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIHON DENKEI CO.,LTD (9908) timely disclosure | Komori