Komori
Earnings9906Fujii Sangyo Holdings CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating income exceeded the year-earlier period, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was below the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,141¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 21.6%
Operating profit927¥ millionYear on year +6.9%Progress 17.5%
Ordinary income1,137¥ millionYear on year +5.4%Progress 19.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent608¥ millionYear on year -27.6%Progress 16.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥71.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets63,882¥ million
of which net assets 44,206 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.0%vs. prior year-end +5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueマテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー ¥13,258 million (YoY +6.5%), インフラソリューションズカンパニー ¥8,234 million (YoY +13.5%), コマツ栃木 ¥1,319 million (YoY -8.6%), Other ¥328 million (YoY -8.9%)
Segment profitマテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー ¥747 million, インフラソリューションズカンパニー ¥280 million, コマツ栃木 ¥128 million, Other ¥68 million
Regional salesCurrent fiscal year Region Northern Kanto area / マテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー 9,326 / インフラソリューションズカンパニー 4,704 / コマツ栃木 1,319 / Other 328 / Total 15,678, Region Tokyo metropolitan area / マテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー 3,574 / インフラソリューションズカンパニー 1,785 / コマツ栃木 0 / Other 0 / Total 5,359, Region Tohoku area / マテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー 357 / インフラソリューションズカンパニー 711 / コマツ栃木 0 / Other 0 / Total 1,068, Region Other / マテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー 0 / インフラソリューションズカンパニー 1,034 / コマツ栃木 0 / Other 0 / Total 1,034 / Prior-year period Region Northern Kanto area / Total 13,777, Region Tokyo metropolitan area / Total 6,373, Region Tohoku area / Total 895, Region Other / Total 460
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥107,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥5,300 million (YoY -14.5%)
Ordinary income¥5,900 million (YoY -13.5%)
Net income¥3,800 million (YoY -21.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥160 → ¥160(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In electrical and construction materials, rush demand for LED lighting fixtures, replacement demand for air conditioners, and increased order volumes and higher prices for electric wires and cables contributed to higher net sales. In information solutions, new projects were generated, while projects involving medical equipment, semiconductors and logistics, as well as projects in each region, remained steady in infrastructure solutions. Meanwhile, construction materials in the Tokyo metropolitan and Tohoku regions, concrete pumping and placing work, equipment sales and services at コマツ栃木, and renewable energy generation were sluggish or recorded lower sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters, including notes or significant events, were identified.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or extraordinary losses were recorded in the current period. In the year-earlier period, a gain on the sale of non-current assets of ¥284 million was recorded.
Depreciation and amortization¥186 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,010,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,553,436
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥23,141 million (YoY +7.6%)
Operating profit¥927 million (YoY +6.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,137 million (YoY +5.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥608 million (YoY -27.6%)
Net income per share¥71.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65 % / End of previous period 59.6 %
Total assets¥63,882 million
Net assets¥44,206 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥107,000 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥5,300 million (YoY -14.5%) / Ordinary income ¥5,900 million (YoY -13.5%) / Net income ¥3,800 million (YoY -21.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥160 → ¥160(0.0%)
Segment revenueマテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー ¥13,258 million (YoY +6.5%), インフラソリューションズカンパニー ¥8,234 million (YoY +13.5%), コマツ栃木 ¥1,319 million (YoY -8.6%), Other ¥328 million (YoY -8.9%)
Segment profitマテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー ¥747 million, インフラソリューションズカンパニー ¥280 million, コマツ栃木 ¥128 million, Other ¥68 million
Regional salesCurrent fiscal year Region Northern Kanto area / マテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー 9,326 / インフラソリューションズカンパニー 4,704 / コマツ栃木 1,319 / Other 328 / Total 15,678, Region Tokyo metropolitan area / マテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー 3,574 / インフラソリューションズカンパニー 1,785 / コマツ栃木 0 / Other 0 / Total 5,359, Region Tohoku area / マテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー 357 / インフラソリューションズカンパニー 711 / コマツ栃木 0 / Other 0 / Total 1,068, Region Other / マテリアルイノベーションズカンパニー 0 / インフラソリューションズカンパニー 1,034 / コマツ栃木 0 / Other 0 / Total 1,034 / Prior-year period Region Northern Kanto area / Total 13,777, Region Tokyo metropolitan area / Total 6,373, Region Tohoku area / Total 895, Region Other / Total 460
Depreciation and amortization¥186 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or extraordinary losses were recorded in the current period. In the year-earlier period, a gain on the sale of non-current assets of ¥284 million was recorded.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters, including notes or significant events, were identified.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,010,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,553,436
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn electrical and construction materials, rush demand for LED lighting fixtures, replacement demand for air conditioners, and increased order volumes and higher prices for electric wires and cables contributed to higher net sales. In information solutions, new projects were generated, while projects involving medical equipment, semiconductors and logistics, as well as projects in each region, remained steady in infrastructure solutions. Meanwhile, construction materials in the Tokyo metropolitan and Tohoku regions, concrete pumping and placing work, equipment sales and services at コマツ栃木, and renewable energy generation were sluggish or recorded lower sales.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited rush demand for LED lighting fixtures, replacement demand for air conditioners, increased order volumes and higher prices for electric wires and cables, the generation of new projects, and steady progress on projects involving medical equipment, semiconductors and logistics as factors contributing to higher net sales. Factors contributing to lower net sales included sluggish conditions in the Tokyo metropolitan and Tohoku regions, a lack of growth in orders for new construction projects, postponed capital investment, shortages of component supplies attributable to the situation in Iran, and the sale of power-generation facilities. The main text does not specify individual reasons for the decrease in profit attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Fujii Sangyo Holdings Corporation (9906) timely disclosure | Komori