Komori
Earnings9904Verite Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 18.8% year on year, while operating income declined 20.0% and net income declined 43.4%. The company forecasts higher income for the fiscal year ending March 2027, but annual dividends are expected to decrease from ¥20.98 per share in the previous fiscal year to ¥6.00, and the dividend policy has also been changed.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.8
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales9,441¥ millionYear on year +18.8%Progress 97.4%
Operating profit700¥ millionYear on year -20.0%Progress 87.5%
Ordinary income658¥ millionYear on year -28.4%Progress 88.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent322¥ millionYear on year -43.4%Progress 77.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.88
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.4% / Previous period 11.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,485¥ million
of which net assets 4,220 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.7%vs. prior year-end -9.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,169
Investment-218
Financials+132
Net change+1,083

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,060 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,694 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥800 million (YoY +14.1%)
Ordinary income¥744 million (YoY +13.0%)
Net income¥418 million (YoY +29.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20.98 → ¥6(-71.4%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 176.6% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 38.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of increased foot traffic, growing inbound demand from visitors to Japan, substantial wage increases and growing interest in asset value, the company worked to improve customer service expertise, strengthen product development capabilities and improve its gross profit margin.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 May 2026, the company resolved to change its basic dividend policy to one that determines dividends after comprehensively taking into account the maintenance of stable dividends, enhancement of retained earnings and strengthening of its financial position. The new policy will apply from dividends based on the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Impairment loss¥38 million, target assets: Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥9 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥38 million, Item Costs related to the tender offer / Amount ¥92 million, Item Other / Amount ¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥116 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End27,230,825 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End96,593 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,441 million (YoY +18.8%)
Operating profit¥700 million (YoY -20.0%)
Ordinary income¥658 million (YoY -28.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥322 million (YoY -43.4%)
Net income per share¥11.88
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.4% / Previous period 11.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.7% / End of previous period 59.2%
Total assets¥8,485 million
Net assets¥4,220 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,169 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-218 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥132 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,060 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,694 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥800 million (YoY +14.1%) / Ordinary income ¥744 million (YoY +13.0%) / Net income ¥418 million (YoY +29.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20.98 → ¥6(-71.4%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 176.6% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 38.9%
Depreciation and amortization¥116 million
Impairment loss¥38 million, target assets: Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥9 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥38 million, Item Costs related to the tender offer / Amount ¥92 million, Item Other / Amount ¥3 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 May 2026, the company resolved to change its basic dividend policy to one that determines dividends after comprehensively taking into account the maintenance of stable dividends, enhancement of retained earnings and strengthening of its financial position. The new policy will apply from dividends based on the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End27,230,825 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End96,593 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of increased foot traffic, growing inbound demand from visitors to Japan, substantial wage increases and growing interest in asset value, the company worked to improve customer service expertise, strengthen product development capabilities and improve its gross profit margin.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that, against a backdrop of increased foot traffic, growing inbound demand from visitors to Japan and substantial wage increases, it worked to improve customer service expertise, strengthen product development capabilities and improve its gross profit margin. However, the qualitative information does not explicitly state the direct reason why operating income and other items declined despite the increase in net sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Verite Co.,Ltd. (9904) timely disclosure | Komori