Komori
Earnings9902NICHIDEN CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 4.6%, while operating profit declined 3.0%. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. For the next fiscal year, the company expects higher revenue and profit and an annual dividend of ¥100, and has also resolved to acquire and cancel treasury shares.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales141,033Millions of yenYear on year +4.6%Progress 94.0%
Operating profit6,622Millions of yenYear on year -3.0%Progress 90.7%
Ordinary income7,465Millions of yenYear on year +3.7%Progress 95.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,114Millions of yenYear on year +4.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥173.18
Operating Margin4.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets127,639Millions of yen
of which net assets 91,897 Millions of yenEquity ratio 72.0%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,304
Investment-479
Financials-2,791
Net change+1,034

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period16,206 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales150,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit7,300 Millions of yen (YoY +10.2%)
Ordinary income7,800 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,500 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥100(+42.9%)
Payout ratio53.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the power transmission equipment segment, precision reducers, power transmission belts, clutches and brakes performed steadily. In the industrial equipment segment, conveyor-related equipment and system-related equipment performed steadily. In the control equipment segment, servo motors, sensors and robot-related equipment performed steadily.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 8 May 2026, the company resolved to acquire up to 600,000 treasury shares for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥2,000 million and to cancel all acquired treasury shares on 31 March 2027.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 11 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization1,256 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,000,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End462,472
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales141,033 Millions of yen (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit6,622 Millions of yen (YoY -3.0%)
Ordinary income7,465 Millions of yen (YoY +3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,114 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%)
Net income per share¥173.18
Operating Margin4.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.0% / End of previous period 71.1%
Total assets127,639 Millions of yen
Net assets91,897 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities4,304 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-479 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-2,791 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period16,206 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 150,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit 7,300 Millions of yen (YoY +10.2%) / Ordinary income 7,800 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 5,500 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥100(+42.9%)
Payout ratio53.7%
Depreciation and amortization1,256 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 11 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 8 May 2026, the company resolved to acquire up to 600,000 treasury shares for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥2,000 million and to cancel all acquired treasury shares on 31 March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,000,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End462,472
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the power transmission equipment segment, precision reducers, power transmission belts, clutches and brakes performed steadily. In the industrial equipment segment, conveyor-related equipment and system-related equipment performed steadily. In the control equipment segment, servo motors, sensors and robot-related equipment performed steadily.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

By product, precision reducers, power transmission belts, clutches and brakes, conveyor-related equipment and systems, and servo motors, sensors and robot-related equipment performed steadily. Going forward, the company will focus on sales activities in growth markets, leveraging its transactions with customers across a broad range of regions and industries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NICHIDEN Corporation (9902) timely disclosure | Komori