Komori
Financial results presentation9900Sagami Holdings CorporationRetail

Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income reached record highs, driven by higher customer numbers and increased value-added, and exceeded the revised earnings forecast. The year-end dividend is expected to be ¥12 per share, an increase of ¥2 from the previous forecast. However, profit is expected to decline in the fiscal year ending March 2027 due to higher costs and other factors, and publication of the new medium-term management plan has been deferred.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39359
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥39,359 million+12.3%
Operating profit¥2,977 million+44.6%
Ordinary income¥3,046 million+42.7%
Net income¥1,618 million+19.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥40,500 million
Operating profit
¥2,400 million
Ordinary income
¥2,450 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,200 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Opening new stores, including Washoku Mendokoro Sagami
  • Joint testing of an unmanned payment system at 十割そば二代目長助
  • Installation of heat-shielding glass and film, solar panels and electric forklifts
  • Review of the salary system, including higher starting salaries and base pay increases
  • Agricultural work support and joint cultivation for 万波そば
  • Sales of limited-time products at approximately 2,500 FamilyMart stores
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Washoku Mendokoro Sagami Customer Count Index126.6 % fiscal year ended March 2023 = 100%
    Year on year against the same period last year104.7%
  • Washoku Mendokoro Sagami Labor Productivity Index111.8 % fiscal year ended March 2023 = 100%
    Year on year against the same period last year105.8%
  • Number of group stores274 stores
    Year on year against the same period last year103.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Customer count is disclosed, but average spend per customer is Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targets
Publication of the new medium-term management plan has been deferred
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202570.4 %
Fiscal year ending March 202672.4 %
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End274 stores
Stores opened during the period18 stores
Store closures during the period10 stores
Capital expenditures
¥3,265 million
Annual Dividend
Year-end dividend
¥12
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥39,359 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥2,977 million (YoY +44.6%)
Ordinary income¥3,046 million (YoY +42.7%)
Net income¥1,618 million (YoY +19.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥40,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,400 million / Ordinary income ¥2,450 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,200 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Washoku Mendokoro Sagami Customer Count Index / Value 126.6 % (fiscal year ended March 2023 = 100%) / Year on year against the same period last year 104.7%, Indicator name Washoku Mendokoro Sagami Labor Productivity Index / Value 111.8 % (fiscal year ended March 2023 = 100%) / Year on year against the same period last year 105.8%, Indicator name Number of group stores / Value 274 stores / Year on year against the same period last year 103.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsCustomer count is disclosed, but average spend per customer is Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 274 stores / Stores opened during the period 18 stores / Store closures during the period 10 stores
Medium-term management plan targetsPublication of the new medium-term management plan has been deferred
Financial targetsEquity ratio Fiscal year ending March 2025 70.4 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 72.4 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share Not disclosed / Year-end dividend ¥12 / Interim Dividend Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥3,265 million
New initiativesOpening new stores, including Washoku Mendokoro Sagami, Joint testing of an unmanned payment system at 十割そば二代目長助, Installation of heat-shielding glass and film, solar panels and electric forklifts, Review of the salary system, including higher starting salaries and base pay increases, Agricultural work support and joint cultivation for 万波そば, Sales of limited-time products at approximately 2,500 FamilyMart stores
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company said that higher customer numbers and increased value-added drove the increase in revenue and profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026. The decline in profit expected for the fiscal year ending March 2027 reflects higher costs, including energy prices, food ingredient procurement prices, personnel expenses and logistics costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 | Sagami Holdings Corporation (9900) timely disclosure | Komori