Komori
Earnings9900Sagami Holdings CorporationRetail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the prior-year period, driven by higher average spend per customer following price revisions, inbound demand and new store openings. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating profit, ordinary profit and net income are expected to decline.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
44.6
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales39,359¥ millionYear on year +12.3%Progress 97.2%
Operating profit2,977¥ millionYear on year +44.6%Progress 124.0%
Ordinary income3,046¥ millionYear on year +42.6%Progress 124.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,618¥ millionYear on year +19.3%Progress 134.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥53.72
Operating Margin7.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,123¥ million
of which net assets 19,659 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.4%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,720
Investment-3,363
Financials-1,613
Net change-1,256

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,076 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥40,500 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY -19.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,450 million (YoY -19.5%)
Net income¥1,200 million (YoY -25.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Payout ratio22.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Measures including higher average spend per customer following price revisions, support from inbound demand, the opening of 18 new stores, various sales promotion initiatives and the introduction of digital equipment.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥751 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥351 thousand, Item Compensation received / Amount ¥124,410 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥33,662 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥751,329 thousand, Item Provision for disaster loss / Amount ¥13,200 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥942 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,301,784
Treasury Shares at Period-End18,336
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥39,359 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥2,977 million (YoY +44.6%)
Ordinary income¥3,046 million (YoY +42.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,618 million (YoY +19.3%)
Net income per share¥53.72
Operating Margin7.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.4% / End of previous period 70.4%
Total assets¥27,123 million
Net assets¥19,659 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,720 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,363 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,613 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,076 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,500 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY -19.4%) / Ordinary income ¥2,450 million (YoY -19.5%) / Net income ¥1,200 million (YoY -25.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Payout ratio22.3%
Depreciation and amortization¥942 million
Impairment loss¥751 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥351 thousand, Item Compensation received / Amount ¥124,410 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥33,662 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥751,329 thousand, Item Provision for disaster loss / Amount ¥13,200 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,301,784
Treasury Shares at Period-End18,336
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceMeasures including higher average spend per customer following price revisions, support from inbound demand, the opening of 18 new stores, various sales promotion initiatives and the introduction of digital equipment.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher average spend per customer following price revisions, support from inbound demand, the opening of 18 new stores, and the implementation of various sales promotion initiatives and the introduction of digital equipment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sagami Holdings Corporation (9900) timely disclosure | Komori