Komori
Earnings9895CONSEC CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

Net sales decreased 6.0% year on year to ¥2,196 million. While the operating loss narrowed, the ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6
% (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,195,653¥ thousandYear on year -6.0%
Operating profit-69,614¥ thousand
Ordinary income-47,441¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-70,594¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,069,470¥ thousand
of which net assets 8,016,598 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueCutting tools business ¥707,162 thousand (YoY -17.9%), Special construction business ¥327,467 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Construction and lifestyle-related products business ¥952,183 thousand (YoY +3.4%), Plant equipment-related business ¥208,841 thousand (YoY -10.6%)
Segment profitCutting tools business ¥23,241 thousand (YoY +42.7%), Special construction business ¥-2,426 thousand, Construction and lifestyle-related products business ¥45,755 thousand (YoY +23.6%), Plant equipment-related business ¥-11,090 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sluggish market conditions, increased sales from large-scale projects, increased sales related to capital investment, weak orders from major customers, and delays in delivery and acceptance inspections. Cost reductions and reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥180 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15,983 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥46 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥4,625 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥34,446 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,195,653 thousand (YoY -6.0%)
Operating profit¥-69,614 thousand
Ordinary income¥-47,441 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-70,594 thousand
Total assets¥12,069,470 thousand
Net assets¥8,016,598 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueCutting tools business ¥707,162 thousand (YoY -17.9%), Special construction business ¥327,467 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Construction and lifestyle-related products business ¥952,183 thousand (YoY +3.4%), Plant equipment-related business ¥208,841 thousand (YoY -10.6%)
Segment profitCutting tools business ¥23,241 thousand (YoY +42.7%), Special construction business ¥-2,426 thousand, Construction and lifestyle-related products business ¥45,755 thousand (YoY +23.6%), Plant equipment-related business ¥-11,090 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥34,446 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥180 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15,983 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥46 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥4,625 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSluggish market conditions, increased sales from large-scale projects, increased sales related to capital investment, weak orders from major customers, and delays in delivery and acceptance inspections. Cost reductions and reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the cutting tools business, sluggish market conditions contributed to the decline in sales. In the factory equipment-related business, weak orders from major customers and delays in delivery and acceptance inspections also reduced sales. Meanwhile, sales increased from large-scale projects in the specialized construction business and from capital investment-related products in the construction and lifestyle-related products business. The Company also worked to reduce costs, selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | CONSEC CORPORATION (9895) timely disclosure | Komori