Komori
Earnings9890MAKIYA CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating revenue increased 5.0% year on year and operating income increased 16.5%. Ordinary income, however, declined 7.5% due mainly to expenses related to the acquisition of treasury shares, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 17.5%.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,151¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit702¥ millionYear on year +16.5%Progress 32.7%
Ordinary income591¥ millionYear on year -7.5%Progress 24.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent364¥ millionYear on year -17.5%Progress 24.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.40
Financial position at period-end
Total assets43,423¥ million
of which net assets 22,738 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.4%vs. prior year-end -2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueRetail ¥21,900,328 thousand (YoY +4.3%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥97,797 thousand (YoY -4.6%), EC Business ¥2,153,249 thousand (YoY +13.4%)
Segment profitRetail ¥778,706 thousand (YoY +15.2%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥36,726 thousand (YoY +13.6%), EC Business ¥26,116 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥96,800 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥2,150 million (YoY +0.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,380 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income¥1,500 million (YoY +2.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥38(+26.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Gross profit increased as revenue rose due to an increase in customer visits and a rise in the average spend per customer. Ordinary income was also affected by ¥145 million in expenses related to the acquisition of treasury shares and other matters, while net income was affected by ¥22.830 million in losses on store closures.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for treasury shares was settled on 15 July 2026, resulting in the acquisition of 4,343,800 shares for a total consideration of ¥4,478,457,800. The disposal of 1,400,000 treasury shares through a third-party allotment to KOBE BUSSAN CO.,LTD. and the payment for the capital and business alliance were also completed on 15 July 2026. These transactions resulted in changes in major shareholders and other matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥22,830 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥399,247 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,540,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End535,193 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥24,151 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥702 million (YoY +16.5%)
Ordinary income¥591 million (YoY -7.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥364 million (YoY -17.5%)
Net income per share¥36.40
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.4 / End of previous period 54.8
Total assets¥43,423 million
Net assets¥22,738 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥96,800 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,150 million (YoY +0.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,380 million (YoY +0.2%) / Net income ¥1,500 million (YoY +2.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥38(+26.7%)
Segment revenueRetail ¥21,900,328 thousand (YoY +4.3%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥97,797 thousand (YoY -4.6%), EC Business ¥2,153,249 thousand (YoY +13.4%)
Segment profitRetail ¥778,706 thousand (YoY +15.2%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥36,726 thousand (YoY +13.6%), EC Business ¥26,116 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥399,247 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥22,830 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for treasury shares was settled on 15 July 2026, resulting in the acquisition of 4,343,800 shares for a total consideration of ¥4,478,457,800. The disposal of 1,400,000 treasury shares through a third-party allotment to KOBE BUSSAN CO.,LTD. and the payment for the capital and business alliance were also completed on 15 July 2026. These transactions resulted in changes in major shareholders and other matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,540,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End535,193 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGross profit increased as revenue rose due to an increase in customer visits and a rise in the average spend per customer. Ordinary income was also affected by ¥145 million in expenses related to the acquisition of treasury shares and other matters, while net income was affected by ¥22.830 million in losses on store closures.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit increased in line with higher revenue resulting from an increase in customer visits and a rise in the average spend per customer. At the same time, the Company recorded ¥145 million in expenses related to the acquisition of treasury shares through a tender offer and the disposal of treasury shares through a third-party allotment, as well as ¥22.830 million in losses on store closures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MAKIYA CO.,LTD. (9890) timely disclosure | Komori