Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9890MAKIYA CO.,LTD.Retail

Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (74th Fiscal Period) Financial Results Presentation (Preliminary Version)

In FY2026, revenue reached a record high on growth in the food and e-commerce businesses, while operating profit declined due to increases in personnel expenses and selling commissions, among other factors, and net income also decreased. For FY2027, the company plans higher revenue and profits and an annual dividend of ¥38.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4224
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY2026 (74th fiscal period)9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥93,044 million+104.8%
Operating profit¥2,133 million+94.1%
Ordinary income¥2,374 million+100.3%
Net income¥1,470 million+98.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥20,106 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate23.2%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.5 percentage points (from 23.7% to 23.2%)
Operating profit margin
Rate2.3%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.3 percentage points (from 2.6% to 2.3%)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥96,200 million
Gross profit
¥22,180 million
Operating revenue
¥96,800 million
Gross operating profit
¥22,780 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥20,630 million
Operating profit
¥2,150 million
Ordinary income
¥2,380 million
Net income
¥1,500 million
Earnings per share
¥149.92
Dividend per share
¥38
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher e-commerce sales
    DetailsUp 8.8% year on year
  • Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
    DetailsUp 3.4% year on year
  • Loss on closure of stores¥102 million
New initiatives
  • Accelerate Daiso store openings
  • Promote the Makiyapurica prepaid payment program and target a 20% prepaid payment ratio in FY2027
  • Joint development, procurement and sales in the e-commerce business
  • Raise starting salaries for new graduates and increase wages for regular employees
  • Launch industrial battery storage facility construction
  • Install solar panels at 5 new stores
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • E-commerce revenue¥7,727 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+108.8%
  • Store traffic34,954 thousand customers
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased (from 34,361 thousand in FY2025)
  • Number of items purchased10.42 items
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased (from 10.35 items in FY2025)
  • Markdown and disposal loss rate1.2 % improvement
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved
  • Food waste rate16 % improvement
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved
  • Reuse business revenue¥881 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+114.7%
Segment results
Processed Foods
¥29,308 million+105.3%
Daily foods
¥23,909 million+106.2%
Fresh food
¥16,201 million+106.6%
HBC
¥5,612 million+99.7%
Household goods
¥4,050 million+92.7%
Lifestyle products
¥2,421 million+97.0%
Other
¥3,811 million+103.3%
EC Business
¥7,727 million+108.8%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Target value
  • Revenue of ¥100 billion
  • Improve ordinary profit margin
  • Improve ROE
  • Payout ratio of 25% or higher and improve DOE
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20266.8%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20276.5%
Equity ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202654.8%
Payout ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202620.4%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202725.3%
DOE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20261.3%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20271.6%
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end111 stores
Number of store openings and closures during the periodStore policy, including new openings, relocations, renovations and changes in business format, is described. Total store openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥30.0 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥38.0
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202620.4%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202725.3%
DOE
Fiscal year ending March 20261.3%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20271.6%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2026 (74th fiscal period)
Net Sales¥93,044 million (YoY +104.8%)
Operating profit¥2,133 million (YoY +94.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,374 million (YoY +100.3%)
Net income¥1,470 million (YoY +98.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 23.2% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.5 percentage points (from 23.7% to 23.2%)
Operating profit marginRate 2.3% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.3 percentage points (from 2.6% to 2.3%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥20,106 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥96,200 million / Gross profit ¥22,180 million / Operating revenue ¥96,800 million / Gross operating profit ¥22,780 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥20,630 million / Operating profit ¥2,150 million / Ordinary income ¥2,380 million / Net income ¥1,500 million / Earnings per share ¥149.92 / Dividend per share ¥38
Segment resultsProcessed Foods ¥29,308 million (YoY +105.3%) / Daily foods ¥23,909 million (YoY +106.2%) / Fresh food ¥16,201 million (YoY +106.6%) / HBC ¥5,612 million (YoY +99.7%) / Household goods ¥4,050 million (YoY +92.7%) / Lifestyle products ¥2,421 million (YoY +97.0%) / Other ¥3,811 million (YoY +103.3%) / EC Business ¥7,727 million (YoY +108.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher e-commerce sales / Details Up 8.8% year on year, Factors Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses / Details Up 3.4% year on year, Loss on closure of stores ¥102 million
Key KPIsE-commerce revenue ¥7,727 million, Store traffic 34,954 thousand customers, Number of items purchased 10.42 items, Markdown and disposal loss rate 1.2 % improvement, Food waste rate 16 % improvement, Reuse business revenue ¥881 million
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 111 stores / Number of store openings and closures during the period Store policy, including new openings, relocations, renovations and changes in business format, is described. Total store openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Target value Revenue of ¥100 billion, Improve ordinary profit margin, Improve ROE, Payout ratio of 25% or higher and improve DOE
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 6.8% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 6.5% / Equity ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 54.8% / Payout ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 20.4% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 25.3% / DOE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 1.3% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 1.6%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥30.0 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥38.0
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 20.4% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 25.3% / DOE Fiscal year ending March 2026 1.3% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 1.6%
New initiativesAccelerate Daiso store openings, Promote the Makiyapurica prepaid payment program and target a 20% prepaid payment ratio in FY2027, Joint development, procurement and sales in the e-commerce business, Raise starting salaries for new graduates and increase wages for regular employees, Launch industrial battery storage facility construction, Install solar panels at 5 new stores
Items this document does not state (12)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to strong performance in the food segment, higher e-commerce sales, and contributions from the reuse business and new Daiso stores. Operating profit declined due to increases in personnel expenses, taxes and dues associated with the acquisition of leased real estate, and selling commissions for the e-commerce business. Net income declined due in part to a ¥102 million loss on store closures associated with store rebuilding.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (74th Fiscal Period) Financial Results Presentation (Preliminary Version) | MAKIYA CO.,LTD. (9890) timely disclosure | Komori