Komori
Earnings9890MAKIYA CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue increased 4.7%, while operating profit declined 5.9% and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 1.8%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is forecast at ¥2,150 million, and the annual dividend is expected to increase by ¥8, from ¥30 to ¥38.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales93,673¥ millionYear on year +4.7%Progress 96.8%
Operating profit2,133¥ millionYear on year -5.9%Progress 99.2%
Ordinary income2,374¥ millionYear on year +0.3%Progress 99.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,470¥ millionYear on year -1.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥147.05
Operating Margin2.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets40,843¥ million
of which net assets 22,401 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.8%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,031
Investment-2,545
Financials-1,640
Net change-1,154

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,301 million
Segment revenue
Retail85,535,07591.3%+4.4%
Real Estate Leasing Business410,5290.4%+0.2%
EC Business7,727,8778.2%+8.8%
Segment profit
Retail2,521,040-6.9%
Real Estate Leasing Business159,815+6.6%
EC Business-117,483
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥96,800 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥2,150 million (YoY +0.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,380 million (YoY +0.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,500 million (YoY +2.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥38
Payout ratio25.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend payout ratio of at least 25%; measures to improve DOE (dividend on equity ratio)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to strong performance in the food division, joint development, joint procurement and joint sales of popular products in the EC business, and contributions from sales at new Daiso stores. Operating profit declined due to higher personnel costs resulting from wage increases, one-time expenses associated with new store openings and renovations, and taxes and public dues and other costs arising from the purchase of land and buildings. Net income also declined due to losses on store closures.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥75,585 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥27,382 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥75,585 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥102,498 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,555,784 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,540,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End535,193
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥93,673 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥2,133 million (YoY -5.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,374 million (YoY +0.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,470 million (YoY -1.8%)
Net income per share¥147.05
Operating Margin2.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.8% / End of previous period 52.2%
Total assets¥40,843 million
Net assets¥22,401 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,031 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,545 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,640 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,301 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥96,800 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,150 million (YoY +0.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,380 million (YoY +0.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,500 million (YoY +2.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥38
Payout ratio25.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend payout ratio of at least 25%; measures to improve DOE (dividend on equity ratio)
Segment revenueRetail ¥85,535,075 thousand (YoY +4.4%) / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥410,529 thousand (YoY +0.2%) / EC Business ¥7,727,877 thousand (YoY +8.8%)
Segment profitRetail ¥2,521,040 thousand (YoY -6.9%) / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥159,815 thousand (YoY +6.6%) / EC Business ¥-117,483 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,555,784 thousand
Impairment loss¥75,585 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥27,382 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥75,585 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥102,498 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,540,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End535,193
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to strong performance in the food division, joint development, joint procurement and joint sales of popular products in the EC business, and contributions from sales at new Daiso stores. Operating profit declined due to higher personnel costs resulting from wage increases, one-time expenses associated with new store openings and renovations, and taxes and public dues and other costs arising from the purchase of land and buildings. Net income also declined due to losses on store closures.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit declined because selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel costs resulting from wage increases, higher one-time expenses associated with new store openings and renovations, and taxes and public dues and other costs arising from the purchase of previously leased land and buildings. Net income declined because the Company recorded building demolition costs associated with store reconstruction and losses on store closures resulting from the disposal of fixed assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MAKIYA CO.,LTD. (9890) timely disclosure | Komori