Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Operating revenue increased due to strong performance in the food division, joint development, joint procurement and joint sales of popular products in the EC business, and contributions from sales at new Daiso stores. Operating profit declined due to higher personnel costs resulting from wage increases, one-time expenses associated with new store openings and renovations, and taxes and public dues and other costs arising from the purchase of land and buildings. Net income also declined due to losses on store closures.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥93,673 million (YoY +4.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,133 million (YoY -5.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,374 million (YoY +0.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,470 million (YoY -1.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥147.05 |
| Operating Margin | 2.3% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 54.8% / End of previous period 52.2% |
| Total assets | ¥40,843 million |
| Net assets | ¥22,401 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥3,031 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-2,545 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,640 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥3,301 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥96,800 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,150 million (YoY +0.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,380 million (YoY +0.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,500 million (YoY +2.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥30 → ¥38 |
| Payout ratio | 25.3% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Dividend payout ratio of at least 25%; measures to improve DOE (dividend on equity ratio) |
| Segment revenue | Retail ¥85,535,075 thousand (YoY +4.4%) / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥410,529 thousand (YoY +0.2%) / EC Business ¥7,727,877 thousand (YoY +8.8%) |
| Segment profit | Retail ¥2,521,040 thousand (YoY -6.9%) / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥159,815 thousand (YoY +6.6%) / EC Business ¥-117,483 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,555,784 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥75,585 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥27,382 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥75,585 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥102,498 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 10,540,200 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 535,193 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Operating revenue increased due to strong performance in the food division, joint development, joint procurement and joint sales of popular products in the EC business, and contributions from sales at new Daiso stores. Operating profit declined due to higher personnel costs resulting from wage increases, one-time expenses associated with new store openings and renovations, and taxes and public dues and other costs arising from the purchase of land and buildings. Net income also declined due to losses on store closures. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Operating profit declined because selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel costs resulting from wage increases, higher one-time expenses associated with new store openings and renovations, and taxes and public dues and other costs arising from the purchase of previously leased land and buildings. Net income declined because the Company recorded building demolition costs associated with store reconstruction and losses on store closures resulting from the disposal of fixed assets.