Komori
Monthly9890MAKIYA CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice of Monthly Sales Flash Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (February)

February sales were 100.5% of the prior-year level, slightly exceeding the previous year. Although customer numbers declined to 97.9%, average spend per customer rose to 102.7%.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
100.5
Year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

February 2026Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
+0.5%
Number of Customers / All Stores
-2.1%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+2.7%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+4.8%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 0 / Store name and location Not disclosed
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name and location 静岡県沼津市のマミー三園店
Monthly Commentary

前年同期比の売上高、客数、客単価を掲載。前年2月の新規出店、当年2月の閉店・休業について注記している。

Factors Affecting the Change

前年2月13日に静岡県富士市のエスポット富士松岡店内へダイソー富士松岡店を新規出店, 当年2月度は新規出店なし, 静岡県沼津市のマミー三園店を店舗建替えのため閉店, 静岡県富士市のポテト松野店を大規模改装のため休業

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Net Sales April 104.3 / May 103.7 / June 105.7 / July 105.6 / August 112.1 / September 109 / October 102.2 / November 106.6 / December 107.8 / January 107.3 / February 105.9 / March 108.7 / Number of Customers April 101.9 / May 102.2 / June 103.1 / July 102.2 / August 107.1 / September 105.4 / October 100 / November 102.4 / December 103.1 / January 102.6 / February 102.5 / March 103.9 / Average Spend per Customer April 102.4 / May 101.4 / June 102.6 / July 103.4 / August 104.7 / September 103.4 / October 102.2 / November 104.1 / December 104.5 / January 104.5 / February 103.3 / March 104.6

Scope of aggregation: Non-consolidated (individual results of 株式会社マキヤ)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredFebruary 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Scope of aggregationNon-consolidated (individual results of 株式会社マキヤ)
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales100.5
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 97.9 / Existing stores Not disclosed
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 102.7 / Existing stores Not disclosed
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period104.8
Key KPIsIndicator name Customer count / Value 97.9 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 102.7 Year-on-year change (%)
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 0 / Store name and location Not disclosed
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name and location 静岡県沼津市のマミー三園店
Monthly Commentary前年同期比の売上高、客数、客単価を掲載。前年2月の新規出店、当年2月の閉店・休業について注記している。
Factors Affecting the Change前年2月13日に静岡県富士市のエスポット富士松岡店内へダイソー富士松岡店を新規出店, 当年2月度は新規出店なし, 静岡県沼津市のマミー三園店を店舗建替えのため閉店, 静岡県富士市のポテト松野店を大規模改装のため休業
Monthly trend for the same period last yearNet Sales April 104.3 / May 103.7 / June 105.7 / July 105.6 / August 112.1 / September 109 / October 102.2 / November 106.6 / December 107.8 / January 107.3 / February 105.9 / March 108.7 / Number of Customers April 101.9 / May 102.2 / June 103.1 / July 102.2 / August 107.1 / September 105.4 / October 100 / November 102.4 / December 103.1 / January 102.6 / February 102.5 / March 103.9 / Average Spend per Customer April 102.4 / May 101.4 / June 102.6 / July 103.4 / August 104.7 / September 103.4 / October 102.2 / November 104.1 / December 104.5 / January 104.5 / February 103.3 / March 104.6
Items this document does not state (9)
Net sales for the monthTotal-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前年2月にダイソー富士松岡店を新規出店した一方、当年2月は新規出店がなく、マミー三園店を閉店、ポテト松野店を休業した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Monthly Sales Flash Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (February) | MAKIYA CO.,LTD. (9890) timely disclosure | Komori