Komori
Financial results presentation9889JBCC Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, both net sales and operating income exceeded the year-earlier period, while the operating margin reached 11.0%, achieving the target level set in the medium-term management plan. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥60 per share, and the Company will conduct a share buyback of up to ¥1 billion.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,539 million+6.4%
Operating profit¥2,156 million+20.9%
Ordinary income¥2,201 million+16.6%
Net income¥1,381 million+9.6%
Gross Profit Margin33.4%
Operating profit margin11.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,367 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥19,539 million
Operating profit
¥2,156 million
Ordinary income
¥2,201 million
Net income
¥1,381 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥79,500 million
Operating profit
¥8,745 million
Ordinary income
¥8,845 million
Net income
¥6,045 million
Operating profit margin
11.0% or higher
Dividend per share
¥60
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.6%
Gross profit25.2%
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses25.5%
Operating profit24.7%
Ordinary income24.9%
Net income22.9%
Services revenue23.4%
Gross profit from services25.1%
Cloud revenue22.8%
Security revenue22.9%
System Development Revenue26.9%
Gross profit from system development25.3%
New monthly cloud orders27.7%
New monthly security bookings28.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing smoothly against the initial plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Ultra-rapid development-¥347 million
Conventional development+¥83 million
Other (systems development)-¥63 million
Cloud+¥1,226 million
Security+¥658 million
Other (services)+¥263 million
Systems-¥132 million
Product Development and Manufacturing+? million
Year-on-year increase+¥1,178 million
New initiatives
  • Joint development of an SI agent through a business partnership with SpiceCode Co., Ltd.
  • Launch of the first service under the AI Orchestration Platform
  • Continued investment in acquiring and developing AI talent
  • Strengthening research and development focused on AI service development
  • Share repurchases of up to ¥1 billion.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Stock revenue ratio57.7 %
  • Cloud revenue¥4,450 million
    Year on year against the same period last year38.0%
  • New monthly cloud orders¥118.3 million/month
    Year on year against the same period last year17.1%
  • Cumulative monthly cloud bookings¥1,516 million/month
    Year on year against the same period last year38.7%
  • Security revenue¥2,861 million
    Year on year against the same period last year29.9%
  • New monthly security bookings¥71.2 million/month
    Year on year against the same period last year14.1%
  • Cumulative monthly security bookings¥1,067 million/month
    Year on year against the same period last year27.6%
Segment results
Information Solutions
Net Sales
¥19,074 million
Year-on-year change in revenue7.4%
Gross profit
¥6,314 million
Gross profit year-on-year10.4%
Gross Profit Margin33.1%
Service
Net Sales
¥11,623 million
Year-on-year change in revenue13.4%
Gross profit
¥3,917 million
Gross profit year-on-year21.6%
Gross Profit Margin33.7%
SI (ultra-rapid development)
Net Sales
¥4,573 million
Year-on-year change in revenue6.7%
Gross profit
¥1,713 million
Gross profit year-on-year12.1%
Gross Profit Margin37.5%
Systems
Net Sales
¥2,877 million
Year-on-year change in revenue10.1%
Gross profit
¥683 million
Gross profit year-on-year25.1%
Gross Profit Margin23.7%
Product Development and Manufacturing
Net Sales
¥465 million
Year-on-year change in revenue22.2%
Gross profit
¥209 million
Gross profit year-on-year28.5%
Gross Profit Margin45.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameCHALLENGE 2026
Operating profit margin target11%
Cloud revenue target18,000
Cloud revenue target unit¥ million
Security revenue target12,000
Security revenue target unit¥ million
Comparison with actual resultsThe operating margin reached 11.0% in the first quarter
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,998 people
NotesAs of the end of each period. The materials do not clearly indicate whether the figure is as of the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Annual Dividend
Annual¥60 per share
Interim¥5 each
End of period¥5 each
Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum buyback amount¥10 100 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥19,539 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥2,156 million (YoY +20.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,201 million (YoY +16.6%)
Net income¥1,381 million (YoY +9.6%)
Gross Profit Margin33.4%
Operating profit margin11.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,367 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥19,539 million / Operating profit ¥2,156 million / Ordinary income ¥2,201 million / Net income ¥1,381 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥79,500 million / Operating profit ¥8,745 million / Ordinary income ¥8,845 million / Net income ¥6,045 million / Operating profit margin 11.0% or higher / Dividend per share ¥60
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.6% / Gross profit 25.2% / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses 25.5% / Operating profit 24.7% / Ordinary income 24.9% / Net income 22.9% / Services revenue 23.4% / Gross profit from services 25.1% / Cloud revenue 22.8% / Security revenue 22.9% / System Development Revenue 26.9% / Gross profit from system development 25.3% / New monthly cloud orders 27.7% / New monthly security bookings 28.9%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing smoothly against the initial plan
Segment resultsInformation Solutions Net Sales ¥19,074 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 7.4% / Gross profit ¥6,314 million / Gross profit year-on-year 10.4% / Gross Profit Margin 33.1% / Service Net Sales ¥11,623 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 13.4% / Gross profit ¥3,917 million / Gross profit year-on-year 21.6% / Gross Profit Margin 33.7% / SI (ultra-rapid development) Net Sales ¥4,573 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 6.7% / Gross profit ¥1,713 million / Gross profit year-on-year 12.1% / Gross Profit Margin 37.5% / Systems Net Sales ¥2,877 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 10.1% / Gross profit ¥683 million / Gross profit year-on-year 25.1% / Gross Profit Margin 23.7% / Product Development and Manufacturing Net Sales ¥465 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 22.2% / Gross profit ¥209 million / Gross profit year-on-year 28.5% / Gross Profit Margin 45.1%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUltra-rapid development -¥347 million / Conventional development +¥83 million / Other (systems development) -¥63 million / Cloud +¥1,226 million / Security +¥658 million / Other (services) +¥263 million / Systems -¥132 million / Product Development and Manufacturing +? million / Year-on-year increase +¥1,178 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Stock revenue ratio / Value 57.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cloud revenue / Value ¥4,450 million / Year on year against the same period last year 38.0%, Indicator name New monthly cloud orders / Value ¥118.3 million/month / Year on year against the same period last year 17.1%, Indicator name Cumulative monthly cloud bookings / Value ¥1,516 million/month / Year on year against the same period last year 38.7%, Indicator name Security revenue / Value ¥2,861 million / Year on year against the same period last year 29.9%, Indicator name New monthly security bookings / Value ¥71.2 million/month / Year on year against the same period last year 14.1%, Indicator name Cumulative monthly security bookings / Value ¥1,067 million/month / Year on year against the same period last year 27.6%
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,998 people / Notes As of the end of each period. The materials do not clearly indicate whether the figure is as of the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name CHALLENGE 2026 / Operating profit margin target 11% / Cloud revenue target 18,000 / Cloud revenue target unit ¥ million / Security revenue target 12,000 / Security revenue target unit ¥ million / Comparison with actual results The operating margin reached 11.0% in the first quarter
Annual DividendAnnual ¥60 per share / Interim ¥5 each / End of period ¥5 each
Acquisition of treasury sharesMaximum buyback amount ¥10 100 million / Period Not disclosed
New initiativesJoint development of an SI agent through a business partnership with SpiceCode Co., Ltd., Launch of the first service under the AI Orchestration Platform, Continued investment in acquiring and developing AI talent, Strengthening research and development focused on AI service development, Share repurchases of up to ¥1 billion.
Items this document does not state (10)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher-margin system implementation and migration projects increased alongside growing demand for and orders of cloud and security services. Larger projects and expanded new orders also contributed to higher sales and earnings. Demand for IT investment in anticipation of generative AI adoption provided an additional tailwind.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | JBCC Holdings Inc. (9889) timely disclosure | Komori