Komori
Earnings9888UEX,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also significantly exceeded the year-earlier period. Based on first-quarter results, the full-year earnings forecast was revised to a range.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
132.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,202¥ millionYear on year +14.9%
Operating profit584¥ millionYear on year +132.1%
Ordinary income587¥ millionYear on year +174.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,884¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥176.92
Financial position at period-end
Total assets53,253¥ million
of which net assets 19,124 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.8%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Sale of stainless steel and other metal materials13,770,17297.0%+14.3%
Manufacturing and sale of stainless steel and other metal-processed products326,2212.3%+25.3%
Manufacturing and sale of machinery and equipment, and engineering services105,5800.7%+77.5%
Segment profit
Sale of stainless steel and other metal materials543,44392.9%+93.8%
Manufacturing and sale of stainless steel and other metal-processed products11,6812.0%
Manufacturing and sale of machinery and equipment, and engineering services29,9505.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesForecast value 54,000~59,000 / Year-on-year change 8.6~18.7%
Operating profitForecast value 2,100~2,600 / Year-on-year change 61.7~100.2%
Ordinary incomeForecast value 2,000~2,400 / Year-on-year change 58.9~90.6%
Net incomeForecast value 2,700~3,300 / Year-on-year change 305.1~395.1%
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 54,000~59,000 / Operating profit 2,100~2,600 / Ordinary income 2,000~2,400 / Net income 2,700~3,300
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22.00 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales activities focused on inventory sales, expanded sales of high-value-added products, the rapid recovery in semiconductor demand, rush demand driven by expectations of higher stainless steel prices, increased revenue and an improved gross profit margin, and the recognition of extraordinary income from the sale of investment securities

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥889 thousand / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,208,158 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand / Impairment loss on membership rights ¥5,212 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥105,450 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,280,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End980,623 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥14,202 million (YoY +14.9%)
Operating profit¥584 million (YoY +132.1%)
Ordinary income¥587 million (YoY +174.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,884 million
Net income per share¥176.92
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.8% / End of previous period 36.4%
Total assets¥53,253 million
Net assets¥19,124 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Forecast value 54,000~59,000 / Year-on-year change 8.6~18.7% / Operating profit Forecast value 2,100~2,600 / Year-on-year change 61.7~100.2% / Ordinary income Forecast value 2,000~2,400 / Year-on-year change 58.9~90.6% / Net income Forecast value 2,700~3,300 / Year-on-year change 305.1~395.1%
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 54,000~59,000 / Operating profit 2,100~2,600 / Ordinary income 2,000~2,400 / Net income 2,700~3,300
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22.00 → To be determined
Segment revenueSale of stainless steel and other metal materials ¥13,770,172 thousand (YoY +14.3%) / Manufacturing and sale of stainless steel and other metal-processed products ¥326,221 thousand (YoY +25.3%) / Manufacturing and sale of machinery and equipment, and engineering services ¥105,580 thousand (YoY +77.5%)
Segment profitSale of stainless steel and other metal materials ¥543,443 thousand (YoY +93.8%) / Manufacturing and sale of stainless steel and other metal-processed products ¥11,681 thousand / Manufacturing and sale of machinery and equipment, and engineering services ¥29,950 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥105,450 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥889 thousand / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,208,158 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand / Impairment loss on membership rights ¥5,212 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,280,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End980,623 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales activities focused on inventory sales, expanded sales of high-value-added products, the rapid recovery in semiconductor demand, rush demand driven by expectations of higher stainless steel prices, increased revenue and an improved gross profit margin, and the recognition of extraordinary income from the sale of investment securities
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to sales activities focused on inventory sales, expanded sales of high-value-added products, the rapid recovery in semiconductor demand and rush demand driven by expectations of higher stainless steel prices. The increase in operating income was attributed to higher revenue and an improved gross profit margin, while net income increased due to the recognition of extraordinary income from the sale of investment securities. The full-year forecast was revised based on first-quarter results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | UEX,LTD. (9888) timely disclosure | Komori