Komori
Earnings9887MATSUYA FOODS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 17.4% year on year, while operating income decreased 28.0% and ordinary income decreased 25.7%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 26.8%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the previous forecast.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales50,659,161¥ thousandYear on year +17.4%
Operating profit695,436¥ thousandYear on year -28.0%
Ordinary income853,582¥ thousandYear on year -25.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent703,519¥ thousandYear on year +26.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets135,886,072¥ thousand
of which net assets 57,954,462 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 42.6%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
DescriptionNo change from the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 15 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to higher same-store sales, the consolidation effects of the 松富士グループ and 香港松屋餐飲有限公司, and contributions from new store openings since the previous fiscal year. Operating income decreased due to higher energy and other procurement costs and investment in personnel, including improvements in employee benefits.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 香港松屋餐飲有限公司 / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥214,047 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥37,670 thousand, Compensation for expropriation ¥32,698 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥907 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥70 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3,578 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥0 thousand, Other ¥680 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,881,385 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥50,659,161 thousand (YoY +17.4%)
Operating profit¥695,436 thousand (YoY -28.0%)
Ordinary income¥853,582 thousand (YoY -25.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥703,519 thousand (YoY +26.8%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.6 / End of previous period 41
Total assets¥135,886,072 thousand
Net assets¥57,954,462 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Description No change from the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 15 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥1,881,385 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥214,047 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥37,670 thousand, Compensation for expropriation ¥32,698 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥907 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥70 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3,578 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥0 thousand, Other ¥680 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 香港松屋餐飲有限公司 / Excluded Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to higher same-store sales, the consolidation effects of the 松富士グループ and 香港松屋餐飲有限公司, and contributions from new store openings since the previous fiscal year. Operating income decreased due to higher energy and other procurement costs and investment in personnel, including improvements in employee benefits.
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to same-store sales reaching 102.6% of the prior-year level, the consolidation effects of the 松富士グループ and 香港松屋餐飲有限公司, and contributions from new store openings since the previous fiscal year. Operating income decreased due to higher energy and other procurement costs, as well as investment in personnel, including improvements in employee benefits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MATSUYA FOODS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9887) timely disclosure | Komori