Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 27 February 2026The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.
Net sales were affected by a large sale in the beauty business being deferred to the following fiscal year. Operating income and ordinary income were affected by the conservative estimate of product valuation losses and the increase in the estimated value of shareholder benefits. Net income was also affected by the recognition of the impairment loss and the estimated losses for certain stores and other assets.
Impairment loss of ¥263 million; estimated losses of ¥26 million for certain stores and other assets
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | ¥5,930 million → ¥5,758 million(-2.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-607 million → ¥-707 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-698 million → ¥-794 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-834 million → ¥-1,097 million |
| Net income per share | -263.62 yen and sen → -398.65 yen and sen |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Period Covered | Full year |
| Publication date of previous forecast | 27 February 2026 |
| Previous-period results | Net sales ¥7,494 million, operating loss ¥276 million, ordinary loss ¥329 million, net loss ¥545 million, net loss per share ¥267.69 |
| Reason for the revision | Net sales were affected by a large sale in the beauty business being deferred to the following fiscal year. Operating income and ordinary income were affected by the conservative estimate of product valuation losses and the increase in the estimated value of shareholder benefits. Net income was also affected by the recognition of the impairment loss and the estimated losses for certain stores and other assets. |
| Details and amount of extraordinary loss | Impairment loss of ¥263 million; estimated losses of ¥26 million for certain stores and other assets |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.A large sale in the beauty business was deferred to the following fiscal year, product valuation losses were estimated conservatively, and the estimated value of shareholder benefits for shareholders as of the fiscal year-end increased. In addition, the Company recognized an impairment loss of ¥263 million on shared assets used by stores and indirect departments, as well as an estimated loss of ¥26 million for certain stores and other assets.