Komori
Earnings9876COX CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は売上高が前年同期比3.5%減となった一方、営業利益は0.8%増、経常利益は10.2%増となりました。通期業績予想は、2025年4月10日に公表した内容から変更されていません。

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.5
Year-on-year decrease in revenue (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年3月1日〜2025年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,769,430¥ thousandYear on year +96.5%
Operating profit469,481¥ thousandYear on year +100.8%
Ordinary income516,248¥ thousandYear on year +110.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent426,663¥ thousandYear on year +97.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share15.45円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,392,770¥ thousand
of which net assets 9,408,579 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

EC売上高は前年同期比104.0%と伸長。売上総利益率は0.6ポイント改善。販売費及び一般管理費は固定費削減により前年同期比68百万円減少。既存店売上高は前年同期比95.9%で、人員不足により一部店舗では施策効果が限定的。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥87 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥23,545 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年5月31日
Net Sales¥3,769,430 thousand (YoY +96.5%)
Operating profit¥469,481 thousand (YoY +100.8%)
Ordinary income¥516,248 thousand (YoY +110.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥426,663 thousand (YoY +97.1%)
Net income per share15.45円
Total assets¥13,392,770 thousand
Net assets¥9,408,579 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥23,545 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥87 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceEC売上高は前年同期比104.0%と伸長。売上総利益率は0.6ポイント改善。販売費及び一般管理費は固定費削減により前年同期比68百万円減少。既存店売上高は前年同期比95.9%で、人員不足により一部店舗では施策効果が限定的。
Items this document does not state (21)
Operating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

EC売上高が前年同期比104.0%に伸長し、売上総利益率が0.6ポイント改善しました。また、固定費削減により販売費及び一般管理費が前年同期比68百万円減少しました。一方、既存店売上高は前年同期比95.9%で、人員不足により一部店舗で施策の効果が限定的となりました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | COX CO.,LTD. (9876) timely disclosure | Komori