Results for this period
Third quarter1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Operating revenue increased due to higher transaction volumes, mainly with existing customers. Net profit increased because the Company recorded gains on sales of investment securities and other items in connection with the sale of cross-shareholdings.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥931,672 million (YoY +2.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥14,428 million (YoY +1.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥16,533 million (YoY +4.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥13,656 million (YoY +31.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥448.83 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 37.1 / End of previous period 36.2 |
| Total assets | ¥465,848 million |
| Net assets | ¥181,117 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥14,477 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,188 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-10,936 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥73,587 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,252,000 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥17,500 million (YoY -3.7%) / Ordinary income ¥19,500 million (YoY -3.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥14,300 million (YoY +8.1%) / Net income per share ¥464.27 |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥140 → ¥160(+14.3%) |
| Segment revenue | Ambient-temperature distribution business ¥566,564 million (YoY +2.4%), Temperature-controlled distribution business ¥89,906 million (YoY +2.9%), Alcoholic beverages distribution business ¥195,179 million (YoY +2.2%), Overseas Business ¥76,846 million (YoY +4.0%), Other ¥9,347 million (YoY 0.0%) |
| Segment profit | Ambient-temperature distribution business ¥11,297 million (YoY -0.3%), Temperature-controlled distribution business ¥1,107 million (YoY +14.7%), Alcoholic beverages distribution business ¥1,189 million (YoY -2.4%), Overseas Business ¥315 million (YoY +504.0%), Other ¥385 million (YoY +0.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥4,844 million |
| Impairment loss | Amount Not disclosed / Subject assets No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥20 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,535 million, Subsidy Income ¥74 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥89 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥28 million, Office relocation expenses ¥35 million, Loss on lease cancellation ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of inventories ¥31 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 35,000,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 4,817,887 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Operating revenue increased due to higher transaction volumes, mainly with existing customers. Net profit increased because the Company recorded gains on sales of investment securities and other items in connection with the sale of cross-shareholdings. |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Operating revenue increased due to higher transaction volumes, mainly with existing customers. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased because the Company recorded gains on sales of investment securities and other items in connection with the sale of cross-shareholdings.