Komori
Governance9867Solekia LimitedTrading & Wholesale

Independent Officer Notification Form

The proposal to elect outside directors will be submitted to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026, and the independent officer notification details have been updated to reflect the appointment of a new independent officer. Koshiyama Takafumi (腰山貴文) has newly been notified as an independent officer, while Otaka Hideo (大髙英夫) is a new outside director but has not been designated as an independent officer.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
FREESIA MACROSS CORPORATION is a major shareholder of the Company and accounts for the Company as an equity-method affiliate. Voting rights ratio: Not disclosed

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors4 outside directors (Kuniyasu Tetsushi (国安哲史), Sato Ikua (佐藤生空), Otaka Hideo (大髙英夫), and Koshiyama Takafumi (腰山貴文)). Total number of directors: Not disclosed
Number of independent officers5Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Changes this time

The proposal to elect outside directors will be submitted to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026, and Koshiyama Takafumi (腰山貴文) will be designated as an independent officer. Otaka Hideo (大髙英夫) is a new outside director, but the independent officer designation field is blank.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Number of directors4 outside directors (Kuniyasu Tetsushi (国安哲史), Sato Ikua (佐藤生空), Otaka Hideo (大髙英夫), and Koshiyama Takafumi (腰山貴文)). Total number of directors: Not disclosed
Number of independent officers5 (3 outside directors and 2 outside Audit & Supervisory Board members)
Controlling shareholderFREESIA MACROSS CORPORATION is a major shareholder of the Company and accounts for the Company as an equity-method affiliate. Voting rights ratio: Not disclosed
Changes this timeThe proposal to elect outside directors will be submitted to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026, and Koshiyama Takafumi (腰山貴文) will be designated as an independent officer. Otaka Hideo (大髙英夫) is a new outside director, but the independent officer designation field is blank.
Items this document does not state (4)
Corporate Governance StructureCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The proposal to elect outside directors will be submitted to the annual general meeting of shareholders, and a new independent officer will be appointed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Independent Officer Notification Form | Solekia Limited (9867) timely disclosure | Komori