Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
70
%Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.This transaction
TransactionCounterpartyBestasiangrocer.com LLC
Disclosing companyYOSHINOYA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.
The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.The percentage before the change is not stated in this document.
TimelineThe spacing between the points is proportional to the actual number of days.
Target company
Ramen restaurant and izakaya chain business
Location United States (Redmond, Washington)Share capital Not applicable.Date of incorporation 13 January 2016
Consideration and expenses
Type of ConsiderationMixed (the acquisition of the Kizuki interest was paid for in cash, while the disposal of treasury shares was paid for through an in-kind contribution of a claim for payment of the consideration for the transfer of the Kizuki interest)
Impact on Business Performance
The impact on the Company's results for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is under review
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Transaction name | Transaction |
| Counterparty name | Bestasiangrocer.com LLC |
| Name of the Subject Company | Kizuki International LLC |
| Business Description of the Subject Company | Ramen restaurant and izakaya chain business |
| Location of the Subject Company | United States (Redmond, Washington) |
| Capital Stock of the Subject Company | Not applicable. |
| Date of Establishment of the Subject Company | 13 January 2016 |
| Type of Consideration | Mixed (the acquisition of the Kizuki interest was paid for in cash, while the disposal of treasury shares was paid for through an in-kind contribution of a claim for payment of the consideration for the transfer of the Kizuki interest) |
| Number of shares acquired | 70% interest in Kizuki (number of shares and voting rights: Not disclosed) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage | After 70% (before not disclosed) |
| Impact on Business Performance | The impact on the Company's results for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is under review |
| Date of board resolution | 10 July 2026 |
| Execution Date / Effective Date | 1 September 2026 (completion of the acquisition of the Kizuki interest); 2 September 2026 (completion of the allotment of treasury shares) |
Items this document does not state (19)
Net Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Contract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to ExecutionManagement structure after acquisition
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The reason for the transaction is not stated.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.