Komori
Financial results presentation9861YOSHINOYA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased 12.5% year on year, driven by growth at existing stores and a net increase in the number of stores. Operating profit also increased significantly. Progress against the full-year forecast was 24.3% for revenue, 29.9% for operating profit, and 37.0% for net income.

Worth reading
94Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1488
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥58,771 million+12.5%
Operating profit¥2,544 million+140.8%
Ordinary income¥2,793 million+125.0%
Net income¥1,814 million +144.2%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥34,149 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate62.4%
Year-on-year changeDown 0.3 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate4.3%
Year-on-year changeUp 2.3 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥58,771 million
Operating profit¥2,544 million
Ordinary income¥2,793 million
Net income¥1,814 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥242,000 million
Cost of sales
¥94,200 million
Gross profit
¥147,800 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥139,300 million
Operating profit
¥8,500 million
Ordinary income
¥8,800 million
Net income
¥4,900 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
EBITDA
¥17,200 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.3%
Cost of sales23.4%
Gross profit24.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses24.5%
Operating profit29.9%
Ordinary income31.7%
Net income37.0%
EBITDA26.0%
Store Openings28.3%
Capital expenditure17.9%
New store openings by segmentYoshinoya 27.0%, Hanamaru 18.2%, Overseas 36.6%, Other 5.6%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating income+¥1,488 million
Existing stores+¥2,260 million
Cost increases-¥858 million
Other factorsIncluded in the chart of factors contributing to changes, but the full item names and amounts cannot be confirmed from the extracted text.
New initiatives
  • Launched a beef bowl and abura soba set at Yoshinoya, surpassing 1.5 million servings approximately one month after launch
  • Made the beef teppanyaki yakiniku set a year-round staple following its favorable reception
  • Offering Hanamaru's seasonal tantan udon year-round
  • Opened 2 stores under the kishimen-format sub-brand "Zuzuzu"
  • Jointly developed craft beer made from udon trimmings with Better life with upcycle, and began limited sales at 34 stores
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Group existing-store sales, year on year109.8%
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.8%
  • Yoshinoya existing-store sales, year on year111.0%
    Year on year against the same period last year+11.0%
  • Hanamaru existing-store sales, year on year108.0%
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.0%
  • Overseas existing-store sales, year on year107.7%
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.7%
  • Ramen existing-store sales, year on year98.4%
    Year on year against the same period last year▲1.6%
  • EBITDA¥4,468 million
    Year on year against the same period last year154.9%
Segment results
Net SalesYoshinoya: 113.7% year on year; Hanamaru: 110.4%; Overseas: 113.7%; Other: 102.6%; Consolidated: 112.5%. Details of the amounts are shown in the charts but cannot be confirmed from the extracted text.
Operating profitYoshinoya: 269.3% year on year; Hanamaru: 119.8%; Overseas: 126.3%; Other: 59.7%; Consolidated: 240.8%. Details of the amounts are shown in the charts but cannot be confirmed from the extracted text.
Ramen BusinessThe ramen business reported a ¥148 million year-on-year increase in revenue, or 105.1% year on year. Profit in the Other segment decreased by ¥105 million year on year, to 53.2% of the prior-year level.
Financial targets
The materials include trends in ROE and ROIC, an equity ratio of 52.6%, a D/E ratio of 0.29x, and a net D/E ratio of -0.07x. Target values are Not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
End of period2,890 stores in total across the Group
Store openings during the period45 new stores
Store closures during the period41 store closures
Net increase4 stores
BreakdownYoshinoya 1,287 stores, Hanamaru 421 stores, Overseas 1,041 stores, Other 141 stores
Capital expenditures
¥2,736 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥58,771 million (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit¥2,544 million (YoY +140.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,793 million (YoY +125.0%)
Net income¥1,814 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +144.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 62.4% / Year-on-year change Down 0.3 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 4.3% / Year-on-year change Up 2.3 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥34,149 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥58,771 million / Operating profit ¥2,544 million / Ordinary income ¥2,793 million / Net income ¥1,814 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥242,000 million / Cost of sales ¥94,200 million / Gross profit ¥147,800 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥139,300 million / Operating profit ¥8,500 million / Ordinary income ¥8,800 million / Net income ¥4,900 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / EBITDA ¥17,200 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.3% / Cost of sales 23.4% / Gross profit 24.8% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 24.5% / Operating profit 29.9% / Ordinary income 31.7% / Net income 37.0% / EBITDA 26.0% / Store Openings 28.3% / Capital expenditure 17.9% / New store openings by segment Yoshinoya 27.0%, Hanamaru 18.2%, Overseas 36.6%, Other 5.6%
Segment resultsNet Sales Yoshinoya: 113.7% year on year; Hanamaru: 110.4%; Overseas: 113.7%; Other: 102.6%; Consolidated: 112.5%. Details of the amounts are shown in the charts but cannot be confirmed from the extracted text. / Operating profit Yoshinoya: 269.3% year on year; Hanamaru: 119.8%; Overseas: 126.3%; Other: 59.7%; Consolidated: 240.8%. Details of the amounts are shown in the charts but cannot be confirmed from the extracted text. / Ramen Business The ramen business reported a ¥148 million year-on-year increase in revenue, or 105.1% year on year. Profit in the Other segment decreased by ¥105 million year on year, to 53.2% of the prior-year level.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in operating income +¥1,488 million / Existing stores +¥2,260 million / Cost increases -¥858 million / Other factors Included in the chart of factors contributing to changes, but the full item names and amounts cannot be confirmed from the extracted text.
Key KPIsIndicator name Group existing-store sales, year on year / Value 109.8% / Year on year against the same period last year +9.8%, Indicator name Yoshinoya existing-store sales, year on year / Value 111.0% / Year on year against the same period last year +11.0%, Indicator name Hanamaru existing-store sales, year on year / Value 108.0% / Year on year against the same period last year +8.0%, Indicator name Overseas existing-store sales, year on year / Value 107.7% / Year on year against the same period last year +7.7%, Indicator name Ramen existing-store sales, year on year / Value 98.4% / Year on year against the same period last year ▲1.6%, Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥4,468 million / Year on year against the same period last year 154.9%
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 2,890 stores in total across the Group / Store openings during the period 45 new stores / Store closures during the period 41 store closures / Net increase 4 stores / Breakdown Yoshinoya 1,287 stores, Hanamaru 421 stores, Overseas 1,041 stores, Other 141 stores
Financial targetsThe materials include trends in ROE and ROIC, an equity ratio of 52.6%, a D/E ratio of 0.29x, and a net D/E ratio of -0.07x. Target values are Not disclosed.
Capital expenditures¥2,736 million
New initiativesLaunched a beef bowl and abura soba set at Yoshinoya, surpassing 1.5 million servings approximately one month after launch, Made the beef teppanyaki yakiniku set a year-round staple following its favorable reception, Offering Hanamaru's seasonal tantan udon year-round, Opened 2 stores under the kishimen-format sub-brand "Zuzuzu", Jointly developed craft beer made from udon trimmings with Better life with upcycle, and began limited sales at 34 stores
Items this document does not state (12)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors contributing to the increase in profit included growth in existing-store sales, a net increase in stores, new products and promotional initiatives at Yoshinoya, seasonal products and price revisions at Hanamaru, sales in the US and China overseas businesses, increased revenue, and appropriate control of selling, general and administrative expenses. In addition to the increase in operating profit, gains on the sale of non-current assets and other items contributed to net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | YOSHINOYA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9861) timely disclosure | Komori