Komori
Earnings presentation9857EIWA CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, both revenue and profit exceeded the previous fiscal year, setting new record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to remain broadly in line with the previous fiscal year, while profit is projected to decline due to increased investment in human capital and internal DX.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥48,846 million+3.6%
Operating profit¥2,975 million+6.8%
Ordinary income¥3,044 million+6.7%
Net income¥2,070 million+5.9%
Operating profit margin6.1 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥48,500 million
Operating profit
¥2,660 million
Ordinary income
¥2,720 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,850 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales
100.7 vs. plan %
Operating profit
104 vs. plan %
Ordinary income
104.2 vs. plan %
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
105.6 vs. plan %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
By product
Industrial measurement and control equipment925
Environmental measurement and analysis equipment562
Measurement and inspection equipment-91
Industrial Machinery313
By industry
Construction and plants247
Industrial equipment and heavy electrical equipment-78
Manufacturing machinery and electrical equipment-120
Chemicals373
Iron, steel and metal products411
Shipbuilding1,013
Electricity and gas202
Other-339
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Continued demand for equipment upgrades and labor-saving investments, primarily driven by DX and GX
  • Resilient demand related to social infrastructure development
  • Revenue broadly in line with the previous fiscal year
  • Supply chain uncertainty arising from geopolitical risks
  • Trends in raw material and energy prices
  • Cautious capital investment in certain industries
New initiatives
  • Increased investment in human capital
  • Upfront investment in internal DX and information infrastructure
  • Head office relocation scheduled for May 2027
  • Development and delivery of robotic installation equipment for traffic cones on expressways
  • Joint development of vehicles equipped with portable water tanks with KYOKUTO KAIHATSU KOGYO CO.,LTD.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consolidated number of employees400 people
  • Domestic Sales Offices37 locations
  • Customer Base5,000 companies or more
  • ROE11.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.4%
  • PBR0.85 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.0%
  • PER7.8 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.6%
Segment results
Industrial measurement and control equipment
Net Sales
¥23,044 million
Environmental measurement and analysis equipment
Net Sales
¥4,533 million
Measurement and inspection equipment
Net Sales
¥1,704 million
Industrial Machinery
Net Sales
¥19,562 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Sales scaleMaintained
ROE11% or higher
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027 and the medium to long term
Financial targets
ROE
Target11% or higher over the medium to long term
Actual results11.5 %
PBR
Actual results0.85 times
Number of stores and locations
End of period37 Domestic Sales Offices
Number of employees
Number of Employees400 people
Capital expenditures
¥64 million
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥96
End of period¥96 (scheduled to be submitted to the shareholders' meeting)
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥96
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥48,846 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥2,975 million (YoY +6.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,044 million (YoY +6.7%)
Net income¥2,070 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit margin6.1 %
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥48,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,660 million / Ordinary income ¥2,720 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,850 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 100.7 vs. plan (%) / Operating profit 104 vs. plan (%) / Ordinary income 104.2 vs. plan (%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 105.6 vs. plan (%)
Segment resultsIndustrial measurement and control equipment Net Sales ¥23,044 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Environmental measurement and analysis equipment Net Sales ¥4,533 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Measurement and inspection equipment Net Sales ¥1,704 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Industrial Machinery Net Sales ¥19,562 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeBy product Industrial measurement and control equipment 925 / Environmental measurement and analysis equipment 562 / Measurement and inspection equipment -91 / Industrial Machinery 313 / By industry Construction and plants 247 / Industrial equipment and heavy electrical equipment -78 / Manufacturing machinery and electrical equipment -120 / Chemicals 373 / Iron, steel and metal products 411 / Shipbuilding 1,013 / Electricity and gas 202 / Other -339
Key KPIsIndicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 400 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic Sales Offices / Value 37 locations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Customer Base / Value 5,000 companies or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 11.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.4 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.85 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.02 times, Indicator name PER / Value 7.8 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.6 times
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 37 Domestic Sales Offices / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 400 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookContinued demand for equipment upgrades and labor-saving investments, primarily driven by DX and GX, Resilient demand related to social infrastructure development, Revenue broadly in line with the previous fiscal year, Supply chain uncertainty arising from geopolitical risks, Trends in raw material and energy prices, Cautious capital investment in certain industries
Medium-term management plan targetsSales scale Maintained / ROE 11% or higher / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 and the medium to long term
Financial targetsROE Target 11% or higher over the medium to long term / Actual results 11.5 % / PBR Actual results 0.85 times / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥96 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥96 (scheduled to be submitted to the shareholders' meeting) / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥96
Capital expenditures¥64 million
New initiativesIncreased investment in human capital, Upfront investment in internal DX and information infrastructure, Head office relocation scheduled for May 2027, Development and delivery of robotic installation equipment for traffic cones on expressways, Joint development of vehicles equipped with portable water tanks with KYOKUTO KAIHATSU KOGYO CO.,LTD.
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, increased sales to the shipbuilding industry, demand for replacement and labor-saving investments in the chemical and steel industries, and proposals for DX-related solutions contributed to higher revenue. Profitability improved through high-value-added sales and cross-selling. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit is expected to decline due to upfront investment in a new personnel system, human resources development and training programs, and internal DX and information infrastructure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | EIWA CORPORATION (9857) timely disclosure | Komori